Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Arimeda
(view source)
Revision as of 10:49, 11 May 2023
193 bytes added
,
10:49, 11 May 2023
→Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Line 57:
Line 57:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu), rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Kapha and Pitta
+
|-
+
|6
+
|Special effect (prabhava)
+
|Kusthaghna (helps in management of leprosy)
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits