Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Rohini
(view source)
Revision as of 09:56, 19 May 2023
225 bytes added
,
09:56, 19 May 2023
→Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Line 1:
Line 1:
−
Soymida
febrifuge
Juss.
+
Soymida
febrifuga
Juss.
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
|title = Rohini
|title = Rohini
Line 5:
Line 5:
|data1 = Herb database/Rohini
|data1 = Herb database/Rohini
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
−
|data2 = Soymida
febrifuge
Juss.
+
|data2 = Soymida
febrifuga
Juss.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|data3 = --
Line 17:
Line 17:
==English name==
==English name==
−
--
+
Indian red wood
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Rohini, Mamsarohini
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Sutra sthana 4/9(7)
−
|
+
|
Balya mahakashay
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
2
−
|
+
|
Ch.N.2/4
−
|
+
|
Nidana of Raktapitta roga
−
|-
−
|
−
|
−
|
|}
|}
Line 51:
Line 48:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara)
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits