Difference between revisions of "Choraka"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || | + | | 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]) || Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) || | + | | 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot (ushna) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || | + | | 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (katu) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| | + | | 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || | + | | 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Pacify Kapha and Vata |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:12, 17 May 2023
Angelica glauca Edgw.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Choraka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Angelica glauca Edgw. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Choraka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 1/23 | Vamanartha |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/57 | Ingredient in other Unmaad nashak Ghrit |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | Ingredient in Vachadi Ghrit |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/39 | As Utsadan dravya |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/123 | As an ingredient of satyadi churna. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/140 | As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya For nasya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..