Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Hamsapadi
(view source)
Revision as of 13:34, 19 May 2023
337 bytes added
,
13:34, 19 May 2023
no edit summary
Line 1:
Line 1:
−
Adjantum
lunulatum Burm.
+
Adiantum
lunulatum Burm
.f
.
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
|title = Hamsapadi
|title = Hamsapadi
Line 5:
Line 5:
|data1 = Herb database/Hamsapadi
|data1 = Herb database/Hamsapadi
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
−
|data2 =
Adjantum
lunulatum Burm.
+
|data2 =
Adiantum
lunulatum Burm
.f
.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|data3 = --
Line 17:
Line 17:
==English name==
==English name==
−
--
+
Maiden hair
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Hamsapadi, Hansapadi, Hamsaraja, Raktapadi
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Sutra sthana 4/9(9)
−
|
+
|
Kanthya mahakashaya
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
2
−
|
+
|
Ch Vi 8/139
−
|
+
|
Madhur skanda
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
3
−
|
+
|
Cha.Sa.Chi.23/220
−
|
+
|
Used in the treatment of poisin of nail and teeth
+
|-
+
|4
+
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92
+
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila.
|}
|}
Line 51:
Line 56:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Cold (sheeta)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Sweet (madhura)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Heavy (guru)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Kapha and Pitta
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits