Open main menu
Home
Random
Log in
Settings
About Charak Samhita
Disclaimers
Charak Samhita
Search
Changes
← Older edit
Varuna
(view source)
Revision as of 10:22, 19 May 2023
395 bytes added
,
10:22, 19 May 2023
no edit summary
Line 1:
Line 1:
−
Cratoeva
religiosa Forst.
+
Crataeva
religiosa Forst
. f
.
{{Infobox
{{Infobox
|title = Varuna
|title = Varuna
Line 5:
Line 5:
|data1 = Herb database/Varuna
|data1 = Herb database/Varuna
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
−
|data2 =
Cratoeva
religiosa Forst.
+
|data2 =
Crataeva
religiosa Forst
. f
.
|label3 = Contributors
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|data3 = --
Line 17:
Line 17:
==English name==
==English name==
−
--
+
Three leaved caper
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
+
Varuna, Tikta saka
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28:
Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
1
−
|
+
|
Sutra Sthana 14/31
−
|
+
|
Dravya for Nadi Sweda
+
|-
+
|2
+
|Ch.Sha.8/33
+
|Prajata stree paricharya
+
|-
+
|3
+
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267
+
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
4
−
|
+
|
Cha.sa.Chi. 5/165
−
|
+
|
Pathya Diet in Gulma
|-
|-
−
|
+
|
5
−
|
+
|
Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
−
|
+
+
Sthana 14/45
+
|
Used in swedana kriya
|}
|}
Line 51:
Line 62:
|1
|1
|Taste (rasa)
|Taste (rasa)
−
|
+
|
Bitter (tikta), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency (veerya)
|Potency (veerya)
−
|
+
|
Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post digestion effect (vipaka)
−
|
+
|
Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities (guna)
|Qualities (guna)
−
|
+
|
Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions (karma)
|Actions (karma)
−
|
+
|
Pacify Kapha and Vata
|}
|}
Manishdubey
763
edits