Talk:Dipyaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) Created page with "Carum copticum Benth. & Hook {{Infobox |title = Dipyaka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Dipyaka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Carum copticum Benth. & H..." |
JigarTanna (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |+ '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
|'''Sr.no.''' | | '''Sr.no.''' | ||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | | '''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | ||
|'''Activity''' | | '''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/20 | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 23/20 | ||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa(management of over nutrition disorder) | | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa(management of over nutrition disorder) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/170 | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/170 | ||
|Harita Varga(Class of green herbs) | | Harita Varga(Class of green herbs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/307 | | Cha.Sa.[[Sutra Sthana]] 27/307 | ||
|Krutanna Varga(Class on food articles) | | Krutanna Varga(Class on food articles) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/69 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/69 | ||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/71 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/71 | ||
|Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/86 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/86 | ||
|Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/165 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/165 | ||
|Pathya Diet in Gulma(wholesome food in treatment of abdominal lump) | | Pathya Diet in Gulma(wholesome food in treatment of abdominal lump) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/168 | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 5/168 | ||
|Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth | | Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth | ||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/27 | |||
| Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/29 | ||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/38 | ||
| | | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameha(diabetes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 6/41 | ||
| | | Ingredient in Madhvasava | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/54 | ||
|Ingredient | | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 9/55 | ||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/39 | ||
|Ingredient in | | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarishta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/43 | ||
|Ingredient in | | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 12/55 | ||
|Ingredient in | | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrita | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/103 | ||
| | | In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/ | | Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 13/125 | ||
| | | As an ingredient of narayan churna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | |||
| Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/63 | |||
| As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.[[Chikitsa Sthana]] 14/63 | |||
|As an ingredient of traushnadi churna | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dose<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref>== | ==Dose<ref>Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02</ref>== | ||
* 1-3 gm powder | * 1-3 gm powder | ||
Revision as of 12:49, 2 April 2025
Carum copticum Benth. & Hook
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dipyaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Carum copticum Benth. & Hook |
| Family | Umbeliferae |
| Availability | Available |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2025 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Ajowan
Therapeutic use[1]
Gulma(abdominal lump), Aruchi(anorexia), Adhmana(abdominal distention),Hikka, Chardi(vomiting), krumi roga(worms), sula(pain)
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dipyaka(it increase appetite), Yavani, Bhutik, Dipya, Ajamodika
Synonyms in bhavaprakasa nighantu[2]
Ajamoda, kharashva(fruits of ajamoda has got similar odour to donkey), maayuro, brahmakusha,kaaravi, lochamastaka
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify Kapha and Vata |
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 23/20 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa(management of over nutrition disorder) |
| 2 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/170 | Harita Varga(Class of green herbs) |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Sutra Sthana 27/307 | Krutanna Varga(Class on food articles) |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/69 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrit |
| 5 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/71 | Ingredient of Hapushadya ghrit |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/86 | Ingredient of Shatyadi Churna |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/165 | Pathya Diet in Gulma(wholesome food in treatment of abdominal lump) |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 5/168 | Vata, Kapha and Mala Anulomanarth |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/27 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/29 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameha(diabetes) |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameha(diabetes) |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 | Ingredient in Madhvasava |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 9/55 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrita |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 | Ingredient in Triphaladhyarishta |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrita |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | In treatment of Kaphaja uadara roga |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/125 | As an ingredient of narayan churna |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 14/63 | As an ingredient of traushnadi churna |
Dose[3]
- 1-3 gm powder
Important formulation[4]
- Ajamodarka
- Ajmodadi churna
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02
- ↑ Pro. Krushnachandra Chunekar, Bhavaprakash Nighantu. Reprint Edition 2020, Chaukhambha Bharati Academy, haritakyadi varga, verse no.-77
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02
- ↑ Anonymous. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India. Department of Ayush, Ministry of Health and Family welfare, Govt. of India, New Delhi, Part I. 1986; Volume 1 :02