Surasa: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
Line 76: Line 76:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|-
|6
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava)
|Destroys microbes/germs (krimighna)
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:26, 19 May 2023

Ocimum sanctum L.

Surasa
Section/Chapter Herb database/Surasa
Botanical name(s) Ocimum sanctum L.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda)

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 2/4 Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy)
2 Sutra sthana 4/9(37) Shwasahara mahakashaya
3 Ch.N.2/4 Nidana of Raktapitta
4 Ch Vi 6/17 Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
5 Ch Vi 6/21 Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
6 Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
7 Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita
8 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila
9 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 Ingredient in Avaleha

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
2 Potency (veerya) Hot (ushna)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Kapha and Vata
6 Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) Destroys microbes/germs (krimighna)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..