Surasa: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka,
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda)


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 39: Line 39:
|3
|3
|Ch.N.2/4
|Ch.N.2/4
|Nidana
|Nidana of Raktapitta
|-
|-
|4
|4
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
|6
|6
|Vimana Sthana  8/142
|Katuskandha
|-
|7
|Vimana Sthana  8/142
|Katuskandha
|-
|8
|Vimana Sthana  8/142
|Katuskandha
|-
|9
|Ch.Sha.8/32
|Garbha shalya  chikitsa
|-
|10
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
|-
|-
|11
|7
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya  ghrita
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya  ghrita
|-
|-
|12
|8
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/112
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/112
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|-
|-
|13
|9
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/112
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri  Taila
|-
|14
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/101
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/101
|Ingredient in Avaleha
|Ingredient in Avaleha

Revision as of 06:58, 29 April 2023

Ocimum sanctum L.

Surasa
Section/Chapter Herb database/Surasa
Botanical name(s) Ocimum sanctum L.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka(Tulsi bheda)

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 2/4 Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy)
2 Sutra sthana 4/9(37) Shwasahara mahakashaya
3 Ch.N.2/4 Nidana of Raktapitta
4 Ch Vi 6/17 Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
5 Ch Vi 6/21 Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
6 Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila.
7 Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita
8 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila
9 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 Ingredient in Avaleha

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa)
2 Potency (veerya)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka)
4 Qualities (guna)
5 Actions (karma)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..