Bibhitaki: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==== Terminalia bellirica ====
{{Infobox
|title = Bibhitaki
|label1 = Section/Chapter
|data1 = Herb database/Bibhitaki
|label2 = Botanical name(s)
|data2 = Terminalia bellirica
|label3 = Contributors
|data3 = --
|label4 = Year of publication
|data4 =  2021
|label5 = Publisher
|data5 =  [[Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre]]
|label6 = DOI
|data6  = Awaited
}}
==English name ==  
==English name ==  


Line 31: Line 14:
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity  
|-
|-
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 ||  Vamanartha
| 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24)
|-
| 2 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/15  || Awaleha Yoga
|-
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24)  
|Virechanopag mahakashay
|Virechanopag mahakashay
|-
|-
|4
|2
|Ch Vi 6/21
|Ch Vi 6/21
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
|-
|-
|5
|3
|Ch.Vi.8/136
|Ch.Vi.8/136
|Virechana  Dravyani
|Virechana  Dravyani
|-
|-
|6
|4
|Vimana Sthana  8/144
|Vimana Sthana  8/144
|Kashaya-skandha
|Kashaya-skandha
|-
|-
|7
|5
|Ch.Sha.8/29
|Ch.Sha.8/29
|Garbha vyapad  chikitsa
|Garbha vyapad  chikitsa
|-
|-
|8
|6
|Ch Ka 1/16
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14
|Vamanarth
|Vamanartha
|-
|-
|9
|7
|'''KalpaSthana  12/15'''
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/15
|Awaleha Yoga
|Awaleha Yoga
|-
|-
|10
|8
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa sthana
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa sthana1/1/75
 
1/1/75
|In  formulation of amalaka rasayana
|In  formulation of amalaka rasayana
|-
|-
|
|9
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201
 
Chi.3/201
|Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara.
|Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara.
|-
|-
|
|10
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/205
 
Chi.3/205
|As an ingredient of Triphala inVatsakadi kashaya.
|As an ingredient of Triphala inVatsakadi kashaya.
|-
|-
|
|11
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206
 
Chi.3/206
|As an ingredient of Triphala in Madhookadi kashaya.
|As an ingredient of Triphala in Madhookadi kashaya.
|-
|-
|
|12
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/208
 
|Pitta- Kapha nashaka Vatanulomana.
Chi.3/208
|Pitta- Kapha nashaka
 
Vatanulomana.
|-
|-
|
|13
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/222
 
Chi.3/222
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita.
|As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|14
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/231
 
Chi.3/231
|Used for Virechana with madhu and ghrita.
|Used for Virechana with madhu and ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|15
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258
 
Chi.3/258
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila.
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila.
|-
|-
|
|16
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/299
 
Chi.3/299
|As Triphala in Vishamajwara.
|As Triphala in Vishamajwara.
|-
|-
|
|17
|5/65
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/65
|'''Ingredient in ''Trayushanaadi  ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Trayushanaadi  ghrit
|-
|-
|
|18
|5/106
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/106
|'''Ingredient of ''Nilinyadya  Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya  Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|19
|5/115
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/115
|'''Ingredient of ''Rohinyadya  Ghrit'' for ''Pittaj Gulma'''''
|Ingredient of Rohinyadya  Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma
|-
|-
|
|20
|5/123
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/123
|'''Ingredient in Drakshadya ''Ghrit'' for ''Pittaj Gulma'''''
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit  for Pittaj Gulma
|-
|-
|
|21
|5/149
|Cha. Sa. Chi.5/149
|'''Ingredient of ''Mishrak Sneha'''''
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha
|-
|-
|
|22
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/22
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/22
|'''''Prameh nashak Santarpan yog'''''
|Prameh nashak Santarpan yog
|-
|-
|
|23
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26
|'''''Sarva Prameh nashak yog'''''
|Sarva Prameh nashak yog
|-
|-
|
|24
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28
|'''Used for making decoction in ''Kaphaj  prameh'''''
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj  prameh
|-
|-
|
|25
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35
|'''As ''Kapha-Pittaj  prameh nashak yog'''''
|As Kapha-Pittaj  prameh nashak yog
|-
|-
|
|26
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40
|'''Ingredient  in ''Phalatrikadi Kvath'''''
|Ingredient  in Phalatrikadi Kvath
|-
|-
|
|27
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41
|'''Ingredient  in ''Madhvasav'''''
|Ingredient  in Madhvasav
|-
|-
|
|28
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/46
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/46
|'''For  drinking water Boiled with it'''
|For  drinking water Boiled with it
|-
|-
|
|29
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/44
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/44
|'''As ''Virechan dravya'''''
|As Virechan dravya
|-
|-
|
|30
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/62
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/62
|'''Ingredient in ''Patoladi  Kwath'''''
|Ingredient in Patoladi  Kwath
|-
|-
|
|31
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/65
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/65
|'''Ingredient in ''Mustadi  Churna'''''
|Ingredient in Mustadi  Churna
|-
|-
|
|32
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/68
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/68
|'''Ingredient in ''Triphaladi  Churna'''''
|Ingredient in Triphaladi  Churna
|-
|-
|
|33
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/74
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/74
|'''Ingredient in ''Madhvasav'''''
|Ingredient in Madhvasav
|-
|-
|
|34
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/77
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/77
|'''Ingredient in ''Kanakabindurisht'''''
|Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht
|-
|-
|
|35
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/81
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/81
|'''Ingredient in ''Triphalasav'''''
|Ingredient in Triphalasav
|-
|-
|
|36
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/82
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/82
|'''''Pathya'' diet in ''Kushth'''''
|Pathya diet in Kushth
|-
|-
|
|37
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/91
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/91
|'''Ingredient in ''Sidhdharthak  snan'' and ''Lepa'''''
|Ingredient in Sidhdharthak  snan and Lepa, Abhyantara and
 
Bahya-shodhanarth
'''''Abhyantar'' and ''Bahya-shodhanarth'''''
|-
|-
|
|38
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/97
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/97
|'''Ingredient in ''Kushthaghna  Yog'''''
|Ingredient in Kushthaghna  Yog
|-
|-
|
|39
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/100
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/100
|'''''Kwath prayog'' in ''Kapha-Pittaj Kushth'''''
|Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth
|-
|-
|
|40
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/128
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/128
|'''''Abhyantar'' and ''Bahyaprayogarth'''''
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa
 
'''''Pana, Snan, Lepa'''''
|-
|-
|
|41
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/136
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/136
|'''Ingredient in ''Vata-Pitta  nashak Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Vata-Pitta  nashak Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|42
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/140
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/140
|'''Ingredient in ''Tiktashatpala  Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala  Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|43
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/144
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/144
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahatikta  Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Mahatikta  Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|44
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/153
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 7/153
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahakhadir  Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir  Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|45
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/100
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 8/100
|'''Ingredient in ''Avaleh'''''
|Ingredient in Avaleha
|-
|-
|
|46
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 9/35
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 9/35
|'''Ingredient in ''Kalyanak  Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Kalyanaka Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|47
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 9/54
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 9/54
|'''Ingredient in ''Apara  lasunadya Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Apara  lasunadya Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|48
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 9/70
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 9/70
|'''Ingredient in ''Siddharthakadi  Agad'''''
|Ingredient in Siddharthakadi  Agad
|-
|-
|
|49
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/18
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/18
|'''Ingredient in ''Mahapanchagavya  Ghrit'''''
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya  Ghrit
|-
|-
|
|50
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/43
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/43
|'''As a ''Nasya dravya'''''
|As a Nasya dravya
|-
|-
|
|51
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/48
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 10/48
|'''Ingredient in ''Mustadi varti'''''
|Ingredient in Mustadi varti
|-
|-
|
|52
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 11/72
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 11/72
|'''Ingredient in ''Pancham  Sarpimodak'''''
|Ingredient in Pancham  Sarpimodak
|-
|-
|
|53
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/21
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/21
|'''In treatment of ''Kaphaj  Svayathu'''''
|In treatment of Kaphaj  Svayathu
|-
|-
|
|54
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/32
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/32
|'''Ingredient in ''Ashtashatorisht'''''
|Ingredient in Ashtashatorisht
|-
|-
|
|55
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/39
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/39
|'''Ingredient in ''Triphaladhyarisht'''''
|Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht
|-
|-
|
|56
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/43
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/43
|'''Ingredient in ''Kshar Gudika'''''
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika
|-
|-
|
|57
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/49
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/49
|'''Ingredient in ''Shilajatu  prayog'''''
|Ingredient in Shilajatu  prayog
|-
|-
|
|58
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/71
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/71
|'''As a ''Lepa dravya'' in ''Kaphaj  Shvayathu'''''
|As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj  Shvayathu
|-
|-
|
|59
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/72
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana 12/72
|'''As an ''Unmardan dravya'' in ''Kaphaj Shvayathu'''''
|As an Unmardan dravya  in Kaphaj Shvayathu
|-
|-
|
|60
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthan
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa Sthana


13/115
13/115
|As an  ingredient of nagaradi ghrit
|As an  ingredient of nagaradi ghrit


|-
|-
|
|61
|Cha. Sa.
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
 
Sthana13/119
Chikitsa
 
Sthana
 
13/119
|As an  ingredient of patoladi churna
|As an  ingredient of patoladi churna
|-
|-
|
|62
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthana
Sthana13/125
 
13/125
|As an  ingredient of narayan churna
|As an  ingredient of narayan churna
|-
|-
|
|63
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthana
Sthana13/133
 
13/133
|As an  ingredient of hapushdya churna
|As an  ingredient of hapushdya churna
|-
|-
|
|64
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthana
Sthana13/135
 
13/135
|As anupan of  hapushdya churna
|As anupan of  hapushdya churna
|-
|-
|
|65
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthana
Sthana13/149
 
13/149
|Kwath mixed  with trikatu and yavakshara used in udararoga
|Kwath mixed  with trikatu and yavakshara used in udararoga
|-
|-
|
|66
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthana
Sthana13/158
 
13/158
|In  formulation of pippalyadi lavan
|In  formulation of pippalyadi lavan
|-
|-
|
|67
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthana
Sthana 13/163
 
13/163
|In  formulation of kshara vatika
|In  formulation of kshara vatika
|-
|-
|
|68
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthan
Sthana 14/45
 
14/45
 
 
 
 


|Used in  swedana kriya
|Used in  swedana kriya


|-
|-
|
|69
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthan
Sthana 14/66
 
14/66
|Use triphala  kwath with trivrut churna
|Use triphala  kwath with trivrut churna
|-
|-
|
|70
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa


Sthan
Sthana 14/144
 
14/144
|As an  ingredient of dantyarista
|As an  ingredient of dantyarista
|-
|-
|71
|
|
|
Cha.sa.chi.15/87
 
 
 
a
 
15/87
 
 


|As an  ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit
|As an  ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit


|-
|-
|72
|
|
|
Cha.sa.chi.15/160
 
 
 
a
 
15/160
|As an  ingredient of Pindasava
|As an  ingredient of Pindasava
|-
|-
|73
|
|
|
Cha.sa.chi.15/177
 
 
 
a
 
15/177
|As an  ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara
|As an  ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara
|-
|-
|74
|
|
|
Cha.sa.chi.15/188
 
 
 
a
 
15/188
|Used in  preparation of Pancham Kshara
|Used in  preparation of Pancham Kshara
|-
|-
|
|75
|Cha.sa.chi.
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92
 
18/92
|As an ingredient  of twakadi leha.
|As an ingredient  of twakadi leha.
|-
|-
|
|76
|
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/56
|
|-
|
|Cha.Sa.
 
Chi.21/56
 


|For kashaya  pana.
|For kashaya  pana.
|-
|-
|
|77
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/124
 
Chi.21/124
|For pradeha  prayoga in granthi visarpa.
|For pradeha  prayoga in granthi visarpa.
|-
|-
|
|78
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/125
 
Chi.21/125
|As an ingredient  of Baladi lepa.
|As an ingredient  of Baladi lepa.
|-
|-
|
|79
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/84
 
Chi.25/84
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya.
|Used as vranashodhaka kashaya.
|-
|-
|
|80
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90
 
Chi.25/90
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila.
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila.
|-
|-
|
|81
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/110
 
Chi.25/110
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya &  prasadana.
|Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya &  prasadana.
|-
|-
|
|82
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/115
 
Chi.25/115
|Used for Krushnikarana.
|Used for Krushnikarana.
|-
|-
|
|83
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/65
 
Chi.26/65
|As an ingredient of  Trutyadi churna.
|As an ingredient of  Trutyadi churna.
|-
|-
|
|84
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/87
 
|As an ingredient of Trushnadi Ghrita.
Chi.26/87
|As an ingredient of
 
Trushnadi Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|85
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/163
 
|As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita.
Chi.26/163
|As an ingredient of
 
Mayur Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|86
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/167
 
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita.
Chi.26/167
|As an ingredient of
 
Mahamayur Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|87
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/195
 
|As an ingredient of Kalak churna.
Chi.26/195
|As an ingredient of
 
Kalak churna.
|-
|-
|
|88
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/198
 
|As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna.
Chi.26/198
|As an ingredient of
 
Mrudvikadi churna.
|-
|-
|
|89
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/205
 
Chi.26/205
|Used for mukhadhavna.
|Used for mukhadhavna.
|-
|-
|
|90
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/209
 
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika.
Chi.26/209
|As an ingredient of
 
Khadiradi gutika.
|-
|-
|
|91
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/239
 
Chi.26/239
|Used for aaschotana in  Kaphaja netraroga.
|Used for aaschotana in  Kaphaja netraroga.
|-
|-
|
|92
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/241
 
|As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti.
Chi.26/241
|As an ingredient of
 
Sumanakorkadi varti.
|-
|-
|
|93
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/242
 
|As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti.
Chi.26/242
|As an ingredient of
 
Saindhavadi varti.
|-
|-
|
|94
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/254
 
|As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti.
Chi.26/254
|As an ingredient of
 
Drustiprada varti.
|-
|-
|
|95
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/270,  273
 
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela Ghrita.
Chi.26/270,  273
|As an ingredient of
 
Mahaneela Ghrita.
|-
|-
|
|96
|Cha.sa.
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/281
 
Chi.26/281
|Used in palitya
|Used in palitya
|-
|-
|
|97
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/85
 
chi.29/85
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana  karma.
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana  karma.
|-
|-
|
|98
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/86
 
chi.29/86
|Used as Kwatha with Madhu for Kaphaja Vatarakta.
|Used as Kwatha with Madhu for Kaphaja Vatarakta.
|-
|-
|
|99
|Cha.Sa.
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152
 
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola.
chi.29/152
|As an ingredient of
 
Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola.
|-
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 04:54, 29 April 2023

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Bibhitaki, Aksha

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Sutra sthana 4/9(24) Virechanopag mahakashay
2 Ch Vi 6/21 Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa
3 Ch.Vi.8/136 Virechana Dravyani
4 Vimana Sthana 8/144 Kashaya-skandha
5 Ch.Sha.8/29 Garbha vyapad chikitsa
6 Kalpa Sthana 1/14 Vamanartha
7 Kalpa Sthana 12/15 Awaleha Yoga
8 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana1/1/75 In formulation of amalaka rasayana
9 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara.
10 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/205 As an ingredient of Triphala inVatsakadi kashaya.
11 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/206 As an ingredient of Triphala in Madhookadi kashaya.
12 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/208 Pitta- Kapha nashaka Vatanulomana.
13 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/222 As an ingredient of Vasadi Ghrita.
14 Cha.sa.Chi.3/231 Used for Virechana with madhu and ghrita.
15 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila.
16 Cha.Sa.Chi.3/299 As Triphala in Vishamajwara.
17 Cha. Sa. Chi.5/65 Ingredient in Trayushanaadi ghrit
18 Cha. Sa. Chi.5/106 Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrit
19 Cha. Sa. Chi.5/115 Ingredient of Rohinyadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma
20 Cha. Sa. Chi.5/123 Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma
21 Cha. Sa. Chi.5/149 Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha
22 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/22 Prameh nashak Santarpan yog
23 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/26 Sarva Prameh nashak yog
24 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh
25 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/35 As Kapha-Pittaj  prameh nashak yog
26 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/40 Ingredient in Phalatrikadi Kvath
27 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/41 Ingredient in Madhvasav
28 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/46 For drinking water Boiled with it
29 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/44 As Virechan dravya
30 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/62 Ingredient in Patoladi Kwath
31 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 Ingredient in Mustadi Churna
32 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/68 Ingredient in Triphaladi Churna
33 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 Ingredient in Madhvasav
34 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/77 Ingredient in Kanakabindurisht
35 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 Ingredient in Triphalasav
36 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/82 Pathya diet in Kushth
37 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/91 Ingredient in Sidhdharthak snan and Lepa, Abhyantara and

Bahya-shodhanarth

38 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/97 Ingredient in Kushthaghna Yog
39 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/100 Kwath prayog in Kapha-Pittaj Kushth
40 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth, Pana, Snan, Lepa
41 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/136 Ingredient in Vata-Pitta nashak Ghrit
42 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrit
43 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit
44 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrit
45 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/100 Ingredient in Avaleha
46 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 Ingredient in Kalyanaka Ghrit
47 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/54 Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit
48 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/70 Ingredient in Siddharthakadi Agad
49 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit
50 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/43 As a Nasya dravya
51 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/48 Ingredient in Mustadi varti
52 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/72 Ingredient in Pancham Sarpimodak
53 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/21 In treatment of Kaphaj Svayathu
54 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/32 Ingredient in Ashtashatorisht
55 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/39 Ingredient in Triphaladhyarisht
56 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/43 Ingredient in Kshar Gudika
57 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/49 Ingredient in Shilajatu prayog
58 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu
59 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/72 As an Unmardan dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu
60 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana

13/115

As an ingredient of nagaradi ghrit
61 Cha. Sa.Chikitsa

Sthana13/119

As an ingredient of patoladi churna
62 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana13/125

As an ingredient of narayan churna
63 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana13/133

As an ingredient of hapushdya churna
64 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana13/135

As anupan of hapushdya churna
65 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana13/149

Kwath mixed with trikatu and yavakshara used in udararoga
66 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana13/158

In formulation of pippalyadi lavan
67 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana 13/163

In formulation of kshara vatika
68 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana 14/45

Used in swedana kriya
69 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana 14/66

Use triphala kwath with trivrut churna
70 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa

Sthana 14/144

As an ingredient of dantyarista
71

Cha.sa.chi.15/87

As an ingredient of traushnaadi ghrit
72

Cha.sa.chi.15/160

As an ingredient of Pindasava
73

Cha.sa.chi.15/177

As an ingredient of Bhallataka Kshara
74

Cha.sa.chi.15/188

Used in preparation of Pancham Kshara
75 Cha.sa.chi.18/92 As an ingredient of twakadi leha.
76 Cha.Sa.Chi.21/56 For kashaya pana.
77 Cha.Sa.Chi.21/124 For pradeha prayoga in granthi visarpa.
78 Cha.Sa.Chi.21/125 As an ingredient of Baladi lepa.
79 Cha.sa.Chi.25/84 Used as vranashodhaka kashaya.
80 Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila.
81 Cha.sa.Chi.25/110 Used for vrana shaithilya, saukumarya & prasadana.
82 Cha.sa.Chi.25/115 Used for Krushnikarana.
83 Cha.sa.Chi.26/65 As an ingredient of Trutyadi churna.
84 Cha.sa.Chi.26/87 As an ingredient of Trushnadi Ghrita.
85 Cha.sa.Chi.26/163 As an ingredient of Mayur Ghrita.
86 Cha.sa.Chi.26/167 As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita.
87 Cha.sa.Chi.26/195 As an ingredient of Kalak churna.
88 Cha.sa.Chi.26/198 As an ingredient of Mrudvikadi churna.
89 Cha.sa.Chi.26/205 Used for mukhadhavna.
90 Cha.sa.Chi.26/209 As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika.
91 Cha.sa.Chi.26/239 Used for aaschotana in Kaphaja netraroga.
92 Cha.sa.Chi.26/241 As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti.
93 Cha.sa.Chi.26/242 As an ingredient of Saindhavadi varti.
94 Cha.sa.Chi.26/254 As an ingredient of Drustiprada varti.
95 Cha.sa.Chi.26/270, 273 As an ingredient of Mahaneela Ghrita.
96 Cha.sa.Chi.26/281 Used in palitya
97 Cha.Sa.chi.29/85 As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi kwath for Virechana karma.
98 Cha.Sa.chi.29/86 Used as Kwatha with Madhu for Kaphaja Vatarakta.
99 Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa)
2 Potency (veerya)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka)
4 Qualities (guna)
5 Actions (karma)

Current availability

Available

Current researches

This article is under development ..