Tila: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Tila | Tila, Tailaphala, Snehapura-phala | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 4 || Sutra sthana 5/5 || Guru Prakrutidravya | | 4 || Sutra sthana 5/5 || Guru Prakrutidravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 5 || Sutra Sthana 13/10 | ||
| Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || | | 6 || Suytra Sthana 13/12 | ||
| Ideal for Snehana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || | | 7 || Sutra Sthana 13/85 | ||
| Snehana Vidhi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | | 8 || Sutra Sthana 13/91 | ||
| Contra-indication in Snehana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/25 | |||
|Dravya for Pinda Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/29 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 15/07 | |||
|Dravya required for Aturalaya | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 17/27 | |||
|Hetu of Krimija Shiroroga | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 17/37 | |||
|Hetu of Krimija Hridroga | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ch Su 24/6 | |||
|Raktadushti Hetu | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ch Su 27/30 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Ch Su 27/109 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ch Su 27/259 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Ch Su 27/270 | |||
|Krutanna Varga | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Ch.N.3/11 | |||
|Nidana of Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Ch.N.4/6 | |||
|Nidana of Prameha | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Ch.N.7/14 | |||
|Nidana of Unmada | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/16 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/14 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/24 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 | |||
|Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 11/07 | |||
|Saptala Shankhini Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/12 | |||
|Tila tail in Vrushya pippali yog | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/16 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/91 | |||
|Ingredient of Nagaradi Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/141 | |||
|Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/7 | |||
|As causative factor in Kushth Roga | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/83 | |||
|Apathya diet in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/78 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/177 | |||
|As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/20 | |||
|Apathya diet in Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/70 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kaphaja Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/154 | |||
|Sunthi siddha taila prayoga for pana | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/170 | |||
|Ksharajala siddha taila used in udararoga | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/41 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/193 | |||
|Used in raktarsha | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
14/220 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/72 | |||
|As in ingredient of mandur bhasma prayoga | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/71 | |||
|Used as initial treatment in hikka – swasa (For abhyanga) | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/84 | |||
|Used for mrudu svedana. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of peya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/110 | |||
|As a ahara dravya in kaphaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/34 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/35 | |||
|As a yusha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/53 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | |||
|Used to make Udavarta varti. | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/155 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for Vamana karma. | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/278 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyaladi yoga for kesharanjana. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/279 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tiladi yoga for kesharanjana. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | |||
|Use for nadi sveda. | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mustadi upanaha. | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/188 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/133 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tiladi lepa for Daha & Raga | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | |||
|Used as Upanaha in Vataja vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/139 | |||
|Apply lepa for vataja vedana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:57, 28 April 2023
Sesamum indicum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Tila |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Sesamum indicum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Sesamum
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Tila, Tailaphala, Snehapura-phala
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/25 | Snehani yavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/28 | Saraka yavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(22) | Svedopagmahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 5/5 | Guru Prakrutidravya |
| 5 | Sutra Sthana 13/10 | Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids) |
| 6 | Suytra Sthana 13/12 | Ideal for Snehana |
| 7 | Sutra Sthana 13/85 | Snehana Vidhi |
| 8 | Sutra Sthana 13/91 | Contra-indication in Snehana |
| 9 | Sutra Sthana 14/25 | Dravya for Pinda Sweda |
| 10 | Sutra Sthana 14/29 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 11 | Sutra Sthana 15/07 | Dravya required for Aturalaya |
| 12 | Sutra Sthana 17/27 | Hetu of Krimija Shiroroga |
| 13 | Sutra Sthana 17/37 | Hetu of Krimija Hridroga |
| 14 | Ch Su 24/6 | Raktadushti Hetu |
| 15 | Ch Su 27/30 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 16 | Ch Su 27/109 | Shaka Varga |
| 17 | Ch Su 27/259 | Krutanna Varga |
| 18 | Ch Su 27/270 | Krutanna Varga |
| 19 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 20 | Ch.N.3/11 | Nidana of Gulma |
| 21 | Ch.N.4/6 | Nidana of Prameha |
| 22 | Ch.N.7/14 | Nidana of Unmada |
| 23 | Ch Vi 6/16 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 24 | Ch.Sha.8/29 | Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa |
| 25 | Kalpa Sthana 1/14 | Vamanartha |
| 26 | Kalpa Sthana 1/24 | Vamanartha |
| 27 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Kalyanaka Guda |
| 28 | Kalpa Sthana 11/07 | Saptala Shankhini Yoga |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/12 | Tila tail in Vrushya pippali yog |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/16 | Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika |
| 31 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi. 5/91 | Ingredient of Nagaradi Yoga |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi. 5/141 | Svedan in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/7 | As causative factor in Kushth Roga |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/83 | Apathya diet in Kushth |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/78 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/177 | As a Utsadan dravya Bahyaprayogarth |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/20 | Apathya diet in Shvayathu |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/70 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kaphaja Shvayathu |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 41 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana13/154 |
Sunthi siddha taila prayoga for pana |
| 42 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana13/170 |
Ksharajala siddha taila used in udararoga |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/41 |
Used in swedana kriya |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana 14/193 |
Used in raktarsha |
| 45 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
14/220 |
Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha |
| 46 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/72 | As in ingredient of mandur bhasma prayoga |
| 47 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/71 |
Used as initial treatment in hikka – swasa (For abhyanga) |
| 48 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/84 |
Used for mrudu svedana. |
| 49 | Cha.sa.chi.18/79 | As an ingredient of peya yoga. |
| 50 | Cha.sa.chi.18/110 | As a ahara dravya in kaphaja kasa. |
| 51 | Cha.sa.chi.19/34 | As a yusha dravya |
| 52 | Cha.sa.chi.19/35 | As a yusha dravya |
| 53 | Cha.sa.chi.19/53 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 54 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/13 | Used to make Udavarta varti. |
| 55 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/155 | Used in Kaphaja Pratishyaya for Vamana karma. |
| 56 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/278 | As an ingredient of Priyaladi yoga for kesharanjana. |
| 57 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/279 | As an ingredient of Tiladi yoga for kesharanjana. |
| 58 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/111 | Use for nadi sveda. |
| 59 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/113 | As an ingredient of Mustadi upanaha. |
| 60 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/114 | As an ingredient of Utkarikadi lepa. |
| 61 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/188 | As a pathya ahara in Kaphavrita vata. |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/133 | As an ingredient of Tiladi lepa for Daha & Raga |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/136 | Used as Upanaha in Vataja vatarakta. |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/139 | Apply lepa for vataja vedana. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata, increases pitta and kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..