Sariva: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Hemidesmus indicus (L.) SCHULT. {{Infobox |title = Sariva |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Sariva |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Hemidesmus indicus (L.)..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Ananta | Sariva, Ananta, Gopakanya, Sphota, Shyama, Krushodari, Asphota, Phanijihvaka, Anantamoola, Gopavalli, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || Sutra sthana 5/64 || Anutailadravya | | 7 || Sutra sthana 5/64 || Anutailadravya | ||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | |||
|Used as kwatha in Satat jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/219 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 | |||
|Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth | |||
Pana, Snan, Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/109 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarist | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi.15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chi. 15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/110 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a pana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/102 | |||
|As an ingredient of ksharagada. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/201 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhukadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/185 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/264 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sahacharadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/269 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/179 | |||
|As an ingredient ofYashtyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | |||
|Used in Pittaja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/243 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dashamuladi majja sneha. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/94 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of | |||
Pinda taila. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/146 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/263 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Stanya Vairasya. | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/275 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Dorgandhya Stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Sarivadi lepa. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Latest revision as of 11:23, 27 April 2023
Hemidesmus indicus (L.) SCHULT.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Sariva |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Hemidesmus indicus (L.) SCHULT. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Indian sarsaparilla
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sariva, Ananta, Gopakanya, Sphota, Shyama, Krushodari, Asphota, Phanijihvaka, Anantamoola, Gopavalli,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/24 | Pipasaghniyavagu |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(18) | Stanyashodhanamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | Purishsangrahaniyamahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwaraharamahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(41) | Dahaprashamanamahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 5/64 | Anutailadravya |
| 8 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 9 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 10 | Ch.Sha.8/29 | Garbha Vyadhi chikitsa |
| 11 | Ch.Sha.8/56 | Kshira vishodhan dravya |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/201 | Used as kwatha in Satat jwara. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/219 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/76 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/128 | Abhyantar and Bahyaprayogarth
Pana, Snan, Lepa |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/109 | Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrit |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/35 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 23 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 14/160 |
As an ingredient of kanakarist |
| 24 | Cha. Sa.Chi.15/106 | Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga |
| 25 | Cha. Sa.Chi. 15/125 | As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrit |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/110 | |
| 27 | Cha.sa.chi.18/177 | As an ingredient of jivantyadi leha. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a pana dravya |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | For kashaya pana. |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. |
| 31 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/88 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 32 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/102 | As an ingredient of ksharagada. |
| 33 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/201 | Used in the treatment of Luta visha. |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/202 | As an ingredient of Madhukadi yoga. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/243 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 36 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/153 | As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. |
| 37 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/185 | Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. |
| 38 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/264 | As an ingredient of Sahacharadi taila. |
| 39 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/269 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
| 40 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/168 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
| 41 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/179 | As an ingredient ofYashtyadi Ghrita. |
| 42 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | Used in Pittaja netraroga. |
| 43 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/243 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/125 | As an ingredient of Dashamuladi majja sneha. |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/158 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 46 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/76 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/94 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/123 | As an ingredient of
Pinda taila. |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/146 | Used in Kaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/263 | Used in the treatment of Stanya Vairasya. |
| 52 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/275 | Used in the treatment of Dorgandhya Stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Sarivadi lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Sweet (madhura), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Heavy (guru), Unctuous (snigdha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata, pitta and kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..