Shallaki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Boswellia serrata Roxb {{Infobox |title = Shallaki |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shallaki |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Boswellia serrata Roxb |labe..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shallaki | Shallaki, Gajabhakshya, Suvaha, Surabhi, Rasa, Maheruna, Kunduru, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | ||
| Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 5/23 | ||
| Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | 3 || Vimana Sthana 8/144 | ||
| Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/108 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vipluta. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Revision as of 06:53, 27 April 2023
Boswellia serrata Roxb
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shallaki |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Boswellia serrata Roxb |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shallaki, Gajabhakshya, Suvaha, Surabhi, Rasa, Maheruna, Kunduru,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(32) | Purishvirajaniya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/23 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 3 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 4 | Kalpa Sthana 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/153 | As an ingredient of Bala taila |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/161 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa. Chi.30/108 | Used in the treatment of Vipluta. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | -- |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | -- |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | -- |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | -- |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development