Shatavari: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shatavari, Atirasa, Shatavirya, Bahusuta, Vari, Vira, Bhiru, Narayani | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(7) | ||
| | |Balya mahakashay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 5/65 | ||
| | |Anutaila dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Ch Su 27/107 | ||
| | |Shaka Varga | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/20 | |||
|Garbhasthapan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/58 | |||
|Stanyadushti chikitsa- Dhatrikarma | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/44 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/18 | |||
|Ingredient of Vrushya shatavari Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi 5/123 | |||
|Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/105 | |||
|Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/35 | |||
|Ingredient in Palankashadi tail | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | |||
|Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/46 | |||
|Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | |||
|Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | |||
|As a ghrita dravya | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/78 | |||
|Use with paya as a ahara or ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of satavari ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/62 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/90 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/91 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/84 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vijayadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/75 | |||
|Used in shoola with sneha & sarkara. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/110 | |||
|Use for nadi sveda. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/52 | |||
|Used as Shaka dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/58 | |||
|As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/72 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/76, 77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/53 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:34, 27 April 2023
Asparagus racemosus Willd.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shatavari |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Asparagus racemosus Willd. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shatavari, Atirasa, Shatavirya, Bahusuta, Vari, Vira, Bhiru, Narayani
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(7) | Balya mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/65 | Anutaila dravya |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/107 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 5 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 6 | Ch.Sha.8/20 | Garbhasthapan dravya |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/58 | Stanyadushti chikitsa- Dhatrikarma |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/44 | In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/28 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/34 | Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/6 | Ingredient in Apatyakari Shashtikadi Gutika |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Swaras |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/18 | Ingredient in Vrushya Kshir |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/18 | Ingredient of Vrushya shatavari Ghrit |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/28 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Ghrit |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. |
| 18 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi 5/123 | Ingredient in Drakshadya Ghrit for Pittaj Gulma |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/145 | Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrit |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/79 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/105 | Ghrit preparation in treatment of Daha |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/35 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/64 | Ingredient in Atattvabhinivesh nashak yog |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/36 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/46 | Ingredient in Shvadamshtradi Ghrit |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/66 | Ingredient in Chaturtha Sarpigud |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi.18/40 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.18/43 | As a ghrita dravya |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 31 | Cha.sa.chi.19/78 | Use with paya as a ahara or ghrita |
| 32 | Cha.sa.chi.19/97 | As an ingredient of satavari ghrita. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.chi.19/62 | As a anuvasana dravya |
| 34 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/78 | As an ingredient of yavaka pradeha. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/79 | As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/90 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/91 | For pradeha prayoga in kaphaja visarpa. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/84 | For pradeha prayoga in Vata-pittaja visarpa. |
| 39 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/47 | As an ingredient of Vijayadi pralepa. |
| 40 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/75 | Used in shoola with sneha & sarkara. |
| 41 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/110 | Use for nadi sveda. |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/160 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/52 | Used as Shaka dravya. |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/56 | As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita. |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/58 | As an ingredient of Parushaka Ghrita. |
| 46 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/61 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 47 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/72 | As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. |
| 48 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/76, 77 | As an ingredient of Sthiradi Ghrita/Taila. |
| 49 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. |
| 50 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/53 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..