Vartak: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Vartak, Vartaka, Vartaku | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Ch Su 27/97 | ||
| | |Shaka Varga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Ch Su 27/162 | ||
| | |Phala Varga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Vimana Sthana 8/143 | ||
| | |Tiktaskandha | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasamaryadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. sa. chi. 18/172 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of kshayaja kasa. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/259 | |||
|As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:11, 27 April 2023
Solanum melongena L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Vartak |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Solanum melongena L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Vartak, Vartaka, Vartaku
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 27/97 | Shaka Varga |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/162 | Phala Varga |
| 3 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 4 | Cha.sa.chi.18/117 | As an ingredient of kasamaryadi yoga. |
| 5 | Cha. sa. chi. 18/172 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of kshayaja kasa. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/259 | As a pathya ahara in stanya dosha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..