Pilu: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Created page with "Salvadora persica L. {{Infobox |title = Pilu |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Pilu |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Salvadora persica L. |label3 = Contribu..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 2/4 | ||
| Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 || Sutra sthana 3/4 | ||
| Churna pradeha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Sutra sthana 2/10 | ||
|Virechana (Therapeutic purgation) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/4 | |||
|Churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | |||
|Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | |||
|Jwarahara mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 13/66 | |||
|Virechana for Mridukoshtha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Ch Su 27/145 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/47 | |||
|Jatamatra balak paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/26 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/25 | |||
|Preparations of Trivrit avaleha | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/87 | |||
|Used in condition of udavarta and adhman in hikka svasaroga | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/149 | |||
|Used as Sheeta kashaya in Trushna (Pittaja madatyaya). | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | |||
|As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:02, 25 April 2023
Salvadora persica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Pilu |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Salvadora persica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Pilu
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/4 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Churna pradeha |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/10 | Virechana (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Churna pradeha |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopag mahakashay |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(39) | Jwarahara mahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra Sthana 13/66 | Virechana for Mridukoshtha |
| 8 | Ch Su 27/145 | Phala Varga |
| 9 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani |
| 11 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 12 | Ch.Sha.8/47 | Jatamatra balak paricharya |
| 13 | Kalpa Sthana 7/26 | Preparations of Trivrit |
| 14 | Kalpa Sthana 7/25 | Preparations of Trivrit avaleha |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/87 | Used in condition of udavarta and adhman in hikka svasaroga |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.24/149 | Used as Sheeta kashaya in Trushna (Pittaja madatyaya). |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/81 | As an ingredient of Baladi yoga. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/152 | As an ingredient of Triphaladi kalka in tridoshaja shola. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..