Parpataka: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Parpataka, Varatikta, Panshu | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | |||
|Trishna nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/97 | |||
|Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 27/162 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/145 | |||
|When patient is suffering with Pipasa in jwara as an ingredient of Shadangapaniya. | |||
Used as shrutasheetajala. Pipasajwarshantaye. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/198 | |||
|Used as kwath or sheeta kashaya for trushna, deepana, doshapachana, jwar,aruchi and mukhavairasya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.3/224 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/343 | |||
|Used in Punaravartaka jwara as an ingredient of Kirattiktadi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | |||
|When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/140 | |||
|Ingredient in Tiktashatpala Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/144 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahatikta Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/153 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakhadir Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/106 | |||
|Ingredient in Duralabhadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/135 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 15/181 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhunimbadhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/48 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/112 | |||
|As an ingredient of katphaladi kwath. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/22 | |||
|As a ama pachak dravya | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a pana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/58 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||