Nirgundi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Samhalu, Shefali, Nilapishpi, Suvaha, Sindhuvarika, Harenu (Nirgundi beeja) | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/5 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | |||
|Krimighna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana. 5/20 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 27/28 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/56 | |||
|Kshira vishodhan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/47 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/84 | |||
|Ingredient in Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhavarista | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha – Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/195 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Darvikara sarpa damsha. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nirgundi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/271 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 07:06, 25 April 2023
Vitex negundo L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Nirgundi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Vitex negundo L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Samhalu, Shefali, Nilapishpi, Suvaha, Sindhuvarika, Harenu (Nirgundi beeja)
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/5 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | Krimighna mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana. 5/20 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 4 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 5 | Ch Su 27/28 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 6 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 7 | Ch.Sha.8/56 | Kshira vishodhan dravya |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/47 | In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/84 | Ingredient in Lepa |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi15/165 | As an ingredient of Madhavarista |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/79 | As an ingredient of Maha – Gandha hasti agada. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/195 | Used in the treatment of Darvikara sarpa damsha. |
| 14 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | Used in the treatment of Luta visha. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/134 | As an ingredient of Nirgundi taila. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/271 | Used in the treatment of Vaivarnya stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Jivakadya lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development .