Dhataki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Dhatakipushpa, Dhatupushpi, Vanhijwala, Samanga, Tamrapushpi, Kunjara, Subhiksha, Bahupushpi, Vanhipushpi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(5) | |||
|Sandhaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | |||
|Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | |||
|Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(34) | |||
|Mootravirajaniyamahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | |||
|In Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | |||
|Used in yoga of Nasagata raktapitta in the form of Avapida nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/95 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/130 | |||
|Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan14/197 | |||
|Used in raktarsha | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/230 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/90 | |||
|Use aa a pratisarana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of ajajyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | |||
|As an ingredient of rasanjanadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/109 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/66,67 | |||
|Used for avchurnana. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/89 | |||
|Used as vranaropaka Pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/30 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 05:59, 25 April 2023
Woodfordia floribunda Slisb.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Dhataki |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Woodfordia floribunda Slisb. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Dhatakipushpa, Dhatupushpi, Vanhijwala, Samanga, Tamrapushpi, Kunjara, Subhiksha, Bahupushpi, Vanhipushpi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(5) | Sandhaniya mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(31) | Purishsangrahaniya mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(34) | Mootravirajaniyamahakashaya |
| 5 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 6 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient ofChandanadhya taila. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/46 | In Yavagu prayoga. |
| 9 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | Used in yoga of Nasagata raktapitta in the form of Avapida nasya. |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/31 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj Prameh |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/95 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushth |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/130 | Ingredient in Atisar nashak Khad-yush |
| 14 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthan14/197 | Used in raktarsha |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/230 | As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrita |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.19/54 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.19/90 | Use aa a pratisarana dravya |
| 18 | Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | As an ingredient of ajajyadi churna. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | As an ingredient of rasanjanadi churna. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.chi.19/109 | As a yoga dravya |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.19/110 | As a yoga dravya |
| 22 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/66,67 | Used for avchurnana. |
| 23 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/89 | Used as vranaropaka Pralepa. |
| 24 | Cha.sa.Chi.25/90 | As an ingredient of Kampillakadi taila. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/30 | As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/78 | As an ingredient of Dhatakyadi taila. |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/92 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
| 28 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/121 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. |
| 29 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/122 | Used in the treatment of Pichhila yoni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..