Tamala: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Cinnamomum tamala DC {{Infobox |title = Tamala |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Tamala |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cinnamomum tamala DC |label3 = Cont..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Tamala | Tamala, Twaka, Bhringa, Varanga, Mukha-shodhanam, Utkata, Chocha | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 5/21 | ||
| Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Sutra sthana 5/24 | ||
| Anu taila dravya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 3 || Ch Su 23/12 | ||
| Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/23 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/8 | |||
|Deshavichara | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/25 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/32 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/34 | |||
|Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/46 | |||
|VyoshadiModak | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/75 | |||
|VirechanaPrayoga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/31 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/157 | |||
|Ingredient in Dantiharitaki for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/50 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lep in Prameh | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | |||
|Ingredient in Madhvasav | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/103 | |||
|Ingredient in Sitopaladi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | |||
|As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/145 | |||
|Ingredient in Talishadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | |||
|Ingerdient in Eladi Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | |||
|In treatment of Vataj Svayathu | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | |||
|Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | |||
|For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/160 | |||
|As an ingredient of kanakarist | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/186 | |||
|For raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana 14/231 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/112 | |||
|Used as ingredient of yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of satyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of twakadi leha | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | |||
|As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/191 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadiyoga. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/205 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Mushika visha. | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/135 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya for Nasya karma. | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/178 | |||
|Used in Pittaja sirahshoola for avpeeda nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja sirahshoola for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:18, 24 April 2023
Cinnamomum tamala DC
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Tamala |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cinnamomum tamala DC |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Tamala, Twaka, Bhringa, Varanga, Mukha-shodhanam, Utkata, Chocha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 5/21 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/24 | Anu taila dravya |
| 3 | Ch Su 23/12 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 4 | Ch Ka 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 5 | Ch Ka 1/23 | Vamanarth |
| 6 | Kalpa Sthana 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 7 | KalpaSthana 7/25 | Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha |
| 8 | KalpaSthana 7/32 | Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha |
| 9 | KalpaSthana 7/34 | Preparations of TrivrittaAwaleha |
| 10 | KalpaSthana 7/46 | VyoshadiModak |
| 11 | KalpaSthana 7/75 | VirechanaPrayoga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/31 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 5/157 | Ingredient in Dantiharitaki for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/50 | Bahyaprayogarth lep in Prameh |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/74 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 17 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/103 | Ingredient in Sitopaladi Churna |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/137 | As a Kaval dravya for Mukhashodhanarth |
| 19 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | Ingredient in Yavani shadav |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/145 | Ingredient in Talishadi Churna |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/21 | Ingerdient in Eladi Gutika |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/40 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrit |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/25 | In treatment of Vataj Svayathu |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/36 | Ingredient in Punarnavadhyarisht |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/65 | For Lepa, Abhyangadi Bahyaprayogarth |
| 27 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/160 | As an ingredient of kanakarist |
| 28 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa Sthana14/186 | For raktastambhana |
| 29 | Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthana 14/231 | As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit |
| 30 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/112 | Used as ingredient of yavagu |
| 31 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa 15/165 | As an ingredient of Madhvarista |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/123 | As an ingredient of satyadi churna. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.chi.18/92 | As an ingredient of twakadi leha |
| 34 | Cha.sa.chi.19/52 | As a yoga dravya in treatment of pittaj atisara. |
| 35 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. |
| 36 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. |
| 37 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. |
| 38 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/191 | As an ingredient of Chandanadiyoga. |
| 39 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/205 | Used in the treatment of Mushika visha. |
| 40 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/135 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti. |
| 41 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya for Nasya karma. |
| 42 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/178 | Used in Pittaja sirahshoola for avpeeda nasya. |
| 43 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | Used in Kaphaja sirahshoola for Pradhamana nasya. |
| 44 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/192 | As an ingredient of Kshara gutika. |
| 45 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | -- |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | -- |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | -- |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | -- |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development