Jeeraka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Cuminum cyminum L. {{Infobox |title = Jeeraka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Jeeraka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cuminum cyminum L. |label3 = Contri..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Jeeraka | Jeeraka, Ajaji, Jirana, Kana, Kasmiri-jirak, Bahugandha | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 || Hemantkalina Trivrit Yoga | | 3 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 || Hemantkalina Trivrit Yoga | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/43 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Ras | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/16 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Ras | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/21 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Ingredient in Yavani shadav | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | |||
|Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | |||
|In treatment of Kaphaja udara roga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthana13/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of narayana churna | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/102 | |||
|In condition of chhardi,arsha,granthi,shoola | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/113 | |||
|Ajaji should be given with Marica, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | |||
|As an ingredient of ajajyadi yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/78 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | |||
|Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/121 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/177 | |||
|As an ingredient of Ashtanga lavana. (Kaphaja madatyaya) | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/181 | |||
|Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | |||
|Used in pachana. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/22 | |||
|As an ingredient of 2<sup>nd</sup> Dviruttarahingvadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/85 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushkarmuladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya for Nasya karma. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/216,217 | |||
|Used in Kavala in Arochaka. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/219 | |||
|Used in arochaka nashaka vati. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:58, 24 April 2023
Cuminum cyminum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Jeeraka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cuminum cyminum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Jeeraka, Ajaji, Jirana, Kana, Kasmiri-jirak, Bahugandha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Kalyanaka Guda |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 7/53 | Trivrritadi Modaka |
| 3 | Kalpa Sthana 7/58 | Hemantkalina Trivrit Yoga |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/43 | Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Ras |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/16 | Ingredient in Vrushya Mahish Ras |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/4/21 | Ingredient in Vrushya Pupalika |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/142 | Ingredient in Yavani shadav |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/55 | Ingredient in Chitrakadi Ghrit |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/60 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Yavagu |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/103 | In treatment of Kaphaja udara roga |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthana13/125 |
As an ingredient of narayana churna |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
15/88 |
As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/102 | In condition of chhardi,arsha,granthi,shoola |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 15/113 | Ajaji should be given with Marica, etc. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.19/27 | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 17 | Cha.sa.chi.19/107 | As an ingredient of ajajyadi yoga dravya. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/78 | As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. |
| 21 | Cha.sa.chi.24/121 | Used as churna mixed with lavana & sneha in Vataja madatyaya. |
| 22 | Cha.sa.chi.24/177 | As an ingredient of Ashtanga lavana. (Kaphaja madatyaya) |
| 23 | Cha.sa.chi.24/181 | Used as raga in kaphaja madatyaya. |
| 24 | Cha.sa.chi.24/183 | Used in pachana. |
| 25 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/22 | As an ingredient of 2nd Dviruttarahingvadi churna. |
| 26 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/85 | As an ingredient of Pushkarmuladi yoga. |
| 27 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya for Nasya karma. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/216,217 | Used in Kavala in Arochaka. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/219 | Used in arochaka nashaka vati. |
| 30 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/54 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi yoga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..