Choraka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Angelica glauca Edgw. {{Infobox |title = Choraka |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Choraka |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Angelica glauca Edgw. |label3 =..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | |1 | ||
|Ch.Sha.8/61 | |||
|Kshirajanan karma | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/23 || Vamanartha | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | ||
| '''Ingredient in ''Mahapaishachik Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/57 | |||
|'''Ingredient in other ''Unmaad nashak Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Vachadi Ghrit''''' | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | |||
|'''Ingredient in ''Palankashadi tail''''' | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/39 | |||
|'''As ''Utsadan dravya''''' | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/123 | |||
|As an ingredient of satyadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya For nasya. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:00, 23 April 2023
Angelica glauca Edgw.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Choraka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Angelica glauca Edgw. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Choraka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ch.Sha.8/61 | Kshirajanan karma |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 1/23 | Vamanartha |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/57 | Ingredient in other Unmaad nashak Ghrit |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/27 | Ingredient in Vachadi Ghrit |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/34 | Ingredient in Palankashadi tail |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/39 | As Utsadan dravya |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/123 | As an ingredient of satyadi churna. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/140 | As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya For nasya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..