Chandana: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Santalum album L. {{Infobox |title = Chandana |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Chandana |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Santalum album L. |label3 = Contri..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Chandana | Sweta Chandana, Bhadrashree, Shrikhanda, Gandhasara, Malayaj, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(8) | ||
| Varnya mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | ||
| Kandughna mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(16) | ||
|Vishaghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | |||
|Trishna nigrahana mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(41) | |||
|Dahaprashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | |||
|Angamarda prashamana mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/21 | |||
|Dhuma varti dravya | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/63 | |||
|Anu taila dravya | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Sutra sthana 6/25 | |||
|Vihara dravya in Vasanta Rutu | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Sutra sthana 6/31 | |||
|Grishma Rutu Vihara | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbhashalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|KalpaSthana 7/57 | |||
|SharadkalinTrivritta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/58 | |||
|In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | |||
|When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/45 | |||
|As Yavagu prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of ushiradi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | |||
|Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/80 | |||
|As an ingredient of Ushiradi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | |||
|As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | |||
|Used in yoga of Nasagata raktapitta in the form of Avapida nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/108 | |||
|As a lepa dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/102 | |||
|Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | |||
|Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/39 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/50 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth lep in prameh | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/78 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/83 | |||
|Ingredient in Lepa | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/85 | |||
|Ingredient in Chandanadhya Tail for Abhyang | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/86 | |||
|For Parishek purpose | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Apasmar nashak Dhup and Pradeh | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/18 | |||
|As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/53 | |||
|Ingredient in Patolamuladi Kwath | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | |||
|For Pradeh and Abhyangarth as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|Snanarth dravya as an External use | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | |||
|As an External application | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | |||
|As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/186 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/187 | |||
|For prashaman of raktarsha | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/193 | |||
|Used in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/221 | |||
|Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/225 | |||
|As an ingredient of pichcha basti | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/230 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. | |||
15/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.15/137 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.15/148 | |||
|As an ingredient of madhookasava | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
17/131 | |||
|Candana mixed with stree dugdha is used for nasya in hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/90 | |||
|As an ingredient of sarkaradi leha. | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a pana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/53 | |||
|As a yoga dravya | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 19/86 | |||
|Use with sarkara and madhu | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/32 | |||
|Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.20/33 | |||
|Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | |||
|For kashaya pana. | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | |||
|For kashaya Pana. | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shadvaladi pradeha. | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/79 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/38 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.22/41 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Pittaja trushna. | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/98 | |||
|Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/191 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Luta visha. | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | |||
|Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. | |||
|- | |||
|77 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/242 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/153 | |||
|Used for bahya upachara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/155 | |||
|Used in pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/156 | |||
|Used in madhyajanita daha. | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/177 | |||
|Used for Pittaja sirahshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/179 | |||
|As an ingredient of Yashtyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/182 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja sira shoola for dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | |||
|As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/216 | |||
|Used in Arochaka for Kavala. | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | |||
|Used in Pittaja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/276 | |||
|As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.27/30 | |||
|As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/150 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/158 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/128 | |||
|It is used in Sparshakarma for daha. | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/134 | |||
|As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi lepa in pitta pradhana vatarakta for vedana, daaha, visarpa, raga & sotha. | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/275 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Dorgandhya Stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Sarivadi lepa. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:14, 23 April 2023
Santalum album L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Chandana |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Santalum album L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sweta Chandana, Bhadrashree, Shrikhanda, Gandhasara, Malayaj,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(8) | Varnya mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(14) | Kandughna mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(16) | Vishaghna mahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(29) | Trishna nigrahana mahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(41) | Dahaprashamana mahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | Angamarda prashamana mahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 5/21 | Dhuma varti dravya |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 5/63 | Anu taila dravya |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 6/25 | Vihara dravya in Vasanta Rutu |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 6/31 | Grishma Rutu Vihara |
| 11 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 12 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 13 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbhashalya chikitsa |
| 14 | KalpaSthana 7/57 | SharadkalinTrivritta Yoga |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/58 |
In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/31 | When patient is suffering with trusha as an ingredient of hriberadi paniya. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/45 | As Yavagu prayoga. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/73 | As an ingredient of ushiradi churna. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/76 | As an ingredient of kiratatiktadi churna. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/78 | Raktapitta-shamaka yoga in ugra raktapitta. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/80 | As an ingredient of Ushiradi peya. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/81 | As an ingredient of Priyangvadi peya. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/99 | Used in yoga of Nasagata raktapitta in the form of Avapida nasya. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/108 | As a lepa dravya. |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/102 | Used as Pradeha-Parisechana-Avagaha dravya. |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/30 | Used for making decoction in Pittaj prameh |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/39 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/50 | Bahyaprayogarth lep in prameh |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/77 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/78 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/83 | Ingredient in Lepa |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/85 | Ingredient in Chandanadhya Tail for Abhyang |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/86 | For Parishek purpose |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/37 | Ingredient in Kalyanak Ghrit |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/42 | Ingredient in Mahakalyanak Ghrit |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/37 | Ingredient in Apasmar nashak Dhup and Pradeh |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/18 | As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshin |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/53 | Ingredient in Patolamuladi Kwath |
| 41 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/68 | For Pradeh and Abhyangarth as an External use |
| 42 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | Snanarth dravya as an External use |
| 43 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/69 | As an External application |
| 44 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/71 | As a Lepa dravya in Kaphaj Shvayathu |
| 45 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/186 |
Used for raktastambhana |
| 46 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/187 |
For prashaman of raktarsha |
| 47 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/193 |
Used in rakta arsha |
| 48 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/221 |
Used for pratisarana in rakta arsha |
| 49 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/225 |
As an ingredient of pichcha basti |
| 50 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/230 |
As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit |
| 51 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana14/236 |
As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 52 | Cha.Sa. Chi.
15/125 |
As an ingredient of candanadhya ghrita |
| 53 | Cha.Sa. Chi.15/137 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 54 | Cha.Sa. Chi.15/148 | As an ingredient of madhookasava |
| 55 | Cha.Sa. Chi. 16/47 | As an ingredient of Katukadi Ghrita |
| 56 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
17/131 |
Candana mixed with stree dugdha is used for nasya in hikka svasa. |
| 57 | Cha.sa.chi.18/90 | As an ingredient of sarkaradi leha. |
| 58 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a pana dravya |
| 59 | Cha.sa.chi.19/53 | As a yoga dravya |
| 60 | Cha.sa.chi. 19/86 | Use with sarkara and madhu |
| 61 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/32 | Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga. |
| 62 | Cha.Sa.Chi.20/33 | Trusha & Chhardi-shamaka yoga. |
| 63 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/54 | For kashaya pana. |
| 64 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/55 | For kashaya Pana. |
| 65 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/74 | As an ingredient of Kaliyadi pralepa. |
| 66 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/75 | As an ingredient of Shadvaladi pradeha. |
| 67 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/76 | As an ingredient of Sarivadi pralepa. |
| 68 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/79 | As an ingredient of Baladi alepa. |
| 69 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/38 | |
| 70 | Cha.Sa.Chi.22/41 | Used in the treatment of Pittaja trushna. |
| 71 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/77 | As an ingredient of Mahagandha hasti agada. |
| 72 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/98 | Used as an ingredient of Vishaghna dhuma. |
| 73 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/190 | As an ingredient of Mamsyadi yoga. |
| 74 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/191 | As an ingredient of Chandanadi yoga. |
| 75 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/200 | Used in the treatment of Luta visha. |
| 76 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/231 | Used in the treatment of animals suffering with poison. |
| 77 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/242 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 78 | Cha.sa.chi.24/153 | Used for bahya upachara in Pittaja madatyaya. |
| 79 | Cha.sa.chi.24/155 | Used in pittaja madatyaya. |
| 80 | Cha.sa.chi.24/156 | Used in madhyajanita daha. |
| 81 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/161 | As an ingredient of Baladi taila for Vataja sirahshoola |
| 82 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/177 | Used for Pittaja sirahshoola. |
| 83 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/179 | As an ingredient of Yashtyadi Ghrita. |
| 84 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/182 | Used in Kaphaja sira shoola for dhoomavarti. |
| 85 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/208 | As an ingredient of Khadiradi gutika. |
| 86 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/216 | Used in Arochaka for Kavala. |
| 87 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/234 | Used in Pittaja netraroga. |
| 88 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/276 | As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi taila. |
| 89 | Cha.Sa.Chi.27/30 | As an ingredient of Urustambha nashak Yoga |
| 90 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/150 | As an ingredient of Bala taila. |
| 91 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/158 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi taila. |
| 92 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/128 | It is used in Sparshakarma for daha. |
| 93 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/134 | As an ingredient of Prapoundrakadi lepa in pitta pradhana vatarakta for vedana, daaha, visarpa, raga & sotha. |
| 94 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/275 | Used in the treatment of Dorgandhya Stanya dosha, As an ingredient of Sarivadi lepa. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..