Kovidara: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kovidara | Kovidara, Kanchanara, Gandari, Shonapushpaka, Ashmantak, Tamrapushpa | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 4/9(23) | ||
| Vamanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2 ||Ch Su 27/100 | ||
| Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Ch Su 27/104 | ||
| Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/14 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/16 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/39 | |||
|As pathya ahara. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 14/203 | |||
|Used in raktarsha(dadhisara yoga) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:54, 23 April 2023
Bauhinia purpurea Linn
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kovidara |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Bauhinia purpurea Linn |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kovidara, Kanchanara, Gandari, Shonapushpaka, Ashmantak, Tamrapushpa
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(23) | Vamanopag mahakashay |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/100 | Shaka Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 27/104 | Shaka Varga |
| 4 | Ch Ka 1/14 | Vamanarth |
| 5 | Ch Ka 1/16 | Vamanarth |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadi taila. |
| 7 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/39 | As pathya ahara. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/70 | |
| 9 | Cha Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 14/203 |
Used in raktarsha(dadhisara yoga) |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | -- |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | -- |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | -- |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | -- |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development