Kasamarda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Cassia occidentalis Linn {{Infobox |title = Kasamarda |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Kasamarda |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cassia occidentalis Linn..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Kasamarda | Kasamarda, Shusha | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Ch Su 27/88 | ||
| Shaka Varga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Vimana Sthana 8/143 | ||
| Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Ch Ka 1/25 | ||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/99 | |||
|Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasmaryadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | |||
|As an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/163 | |||
|As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:37, 22 April 2023
Cassia occidentalis Linn
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kasamarda |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cassia occidentalis Linn |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Kasamarda, Shusha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ch Su 27/88 | Shaka Varga |
| 2 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 3 | Ch Ka 1/25 | Vamanarth |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 17/99 | Used in yusha preparation for hikka svasa |
| 5 | Cha.sa.chi.18/117 | As an ingredient of kasmaryadi yoga. |
| 6 | Cha.sa.chi.18/161 | As an ingredient of guduchyadi ghrita. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.chi.18/163 | As an ingredient of kasmaryadi ghrita. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/52 | As an ingredient of Kashmaryadi ghrita, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..