Karamarda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) Created page with "Carissa carandas L. {{Infobox |title = Karamarda |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Karamarda |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Carissa carandas L. |label3 =..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | |||
|Hridya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/161 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahara | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/140 | |||
|Amla Skandha | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | '''Properties''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 10:29, 22 April 2023
Carissa carandas L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Karamarda |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Carissa carandas L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(10) | Hridya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/161 | Phala Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahara |
| 4 | Ch Vi 8/140 | Amla Skandha |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..