Kantakari: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Solanum virginianum L. {{Infobox |title = Kantakari |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Kantakari |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Solanum virginianum L. |la..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Nidigdhika | Nidigdhika, Dvipi, | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | | 8 || Sutra sthana 4/9(44) || Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch Su 23/19 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/135 | |||
|Vaman dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/182 | |||
|Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/210 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi kashaya used in Sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | |||
|As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa,s hvasa, tandra, parshvashoola, | |||
hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/220 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/234 | |||
|Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/236 | |||
|Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/97 | |||
|Mixed with Shilajit prayog | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/106 | |||
|Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/143 | |||
|Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/167 | |||
|Panak in Kaphaj Gulma | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in Mustadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in Triphalasav | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | |||
|Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/114 | |||
|Ingredient in Baladi Kshirapak | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/133 | |||
|Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | |||
|Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | |||
|Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | |||
|Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa | |||
Sthana 13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchkola ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/106 | |||
|Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.15/171 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/21 | |||
|As a pramathya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/26, | |||
|As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | |||
|As a yavagu dravya | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Ca. Sa. Chi.27/56 | |||
|As in ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/60 | |||
|As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:56, 22 April 2023
Solanum virginianum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Kantakari |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Solanum virginianum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Yellow-berried night shade
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Nidigdhika, Dvipi,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/11 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/22 | Mutrakrichhaghniyavagu |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikkanigrahanamahakashay |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasaharamahakashaya |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuharamahakashaya |
| 7 | Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | Sheetaprashamanmahakashaya |
| 8 | Sutra sthana 4/9(44) | Angamardaprashamanamahakashaya |
| 9 | Ch Su 23/19 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 10 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 11 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/25 | Ingredient in Bruhaniya Gutika |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/8 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Kshir Yog |
| 14 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/182 | Used as peya with where jwara is associated with Parshvashoola, Bastishoola, sirashoola. |
| 15 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/210 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi kashaya used in Sannipata jwara. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/211 | As an ingredient of shatyadi varga used in kasa,s hvasa, tandra, parshvashoola,
hrdgraha and sannipata jwara. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/213 | As an ingredient of Bruhatyadi Gana used in Sannipata jwara and Kasadi upadrava. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/220 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/234 |
Used as Panchamuli shruta paya in Kasa, Svasa, Sirashoola, Parshvashoola, Jwara. |
| 20 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/236 | Used as ksheerpaka in varch-mutra vibandha and sopha. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/67 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/97 | Mixed with Shilajit prayog |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/106 | Ingredient of Nilinyadya Ghrit |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/143 | Ingredient in Bhallatakadya Ghrit for Kaphaj Gulma |
| 26 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/149 | Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha |
| 27 | Cha.Sa.Chi. 5/167 | Panak in Kaphaj Gulma |
| 28 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 29 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 30 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/93 | Ingredient in Uttarbhatik Ghrit |
| 31 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/111 | Ingredient in Jivantyadi Ghrit |
| 32 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/114 | Ingredient in Baladi Kshirapak |
| 33 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/133 | Diet and drinks for Diarrhoea in Rajyakshma |
| 34 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/168 | Ingredient in Rajayakshma nasak Ghrit |
| 35 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit |
| 36 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 37 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/29 | Ingredient in Gandiradhyarisht |
| 38 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/41 | Ingredient in Krishnadi Churna |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 40 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 41 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa
Sthana 13/113 |
As an ingredient of panchkola ghrit |
| 42 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/82 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita |
| 43 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/106 | Agnivruddhiartha and for alleviating kostha gaya kayu in grahaniroga |
| 44 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 45 | Cha.Sa.Chi.15/171 | As an ingredient of Kshara ghrit |
| 46 | Cha.sa.chi.19/21 | As a pramathya dravya |
| 47 | Cha.sa.chi.19/26, | As a Ingridient of dipaniya and sangrahi gana |
| 48 | Cha.sa.chi.19/50 | As a yavagu dravya |
| 49 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. |
| 50 | Ca. Sa. Chi.27/56 | As in ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa |
| 51 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/60 | As an ingredient of Guduchyadi taila, used in the treatment of Vataja yoni roga. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..