Ingundi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Higupatra, Tapasadruma, Angaravruksha, Pootikantaka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | '''Herbs and their activities''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/11 | |||
|Punsavan vidhi | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/33 | |||
|Sutikagar nirman | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/34 | |||
|Garbhasya pratimasik karma | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | |||
|Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | |||
|Kushthahar Tail | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa. chi. 18/75 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | '''Properties''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 06:27, 22 April 2023
Balanites roxburghii Plauch
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ingundi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Balanites roxburghii Plauch |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Higupatra, Tapasadruma, Angaravruksha, Pootikantaka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch.Sha.8/11 | Punsavan vidhi |
| 2 | Ch.Sha.8/33 | Sutikagar nirman |
| 3 | Ch.Sha.8/34 | Garbhasya pratimasik karma |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/20 | Pathya diet in Kaphaj prameh |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/119 | Kushthahar Tail |
| 6 | Cha.sa.chi.18/69 | As an ingredient of manahsiladi dhuma. |
| 7 | Cha.sa. chi. 18/75 |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..