Adhaki: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Tuvari, Shanapushpika, Kalavrunta | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | Herbs and their activities | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 21/26 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/33 | |||
|Shamidhanya Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/37 | |||
|It is best as a yusha dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/156 | |||
|Pathya anna in kaphaja pratishyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/51 | |||
|Used as Yusha. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 11:07, 18 April 2023
Cajanus indicus Spreng
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ambashtaki |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Cissampelos pareira Linn. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Tuvari, Shanapushpika, Kalavrunta
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 21/26 | Management of obesity |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/33 | Shamidhanya Varga |
| 3 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/37 | It is best as a yusha dravya. |
| 5 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/156 | Pathya anna in kaphaja pratishyaya. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/51 | Used as Yusha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..