Ashmantaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Yugmapatra, Yaalapatraka, Kanchini | |||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | |||
Herbs and their activities | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 1/114 | |||
|Shodhana (Ksheera vriksha) | |||
(Virechana), (Therapeutic purgation) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | |||
|Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra Sthana 14/31 | |||
|Dravya for Nadi Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa | |||
Sthan14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 18 April 2023
Bauhinia racemosa. Lam
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ashmantaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Bauhinia racemosa. Lam |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Yugmapatra, Yaalapatraka, Kanchini
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 1/114 | Shodhana (Ksheera vriksha)
(Virechana), (Therapeutic purgation) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(33) | Mootrasangrahaniya mahakashaya |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 14/31 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa
Sthan14/45 |
Used in swedana kriya |
| 6 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/184 | Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..