Arjaka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
-- | |||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Barbari, Sheta tulasi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | Herbs and their activities | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Sr.no. | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|'''Sutra Sthana 14/32''' | |||
|'''Dravya for Nadi Sweda''' | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 27/170 | |||
|Harita Varga | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahar | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | |||
|As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 07:17, 18 April 2023
Ocimum gratissimum
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Arjaka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Ocimum gratissimum |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Barbari, Sheta tulasi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra Sthana 14/32 | Dravya for Nadi Sweda |
| 2 | Ch Su 27/170 | Harita Varga |
| 3 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahar |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 5 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/67 | As a Snan dravya for Bahyaprayogarth |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..