Ativisha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Aconitum heterophyllum WALL. {{Infobox |title = Ativisha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Ativisha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Aconitum heterophyllu..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | |1 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | |||
|Lekhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | |||
|Arshoghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch Su 23/19 | |||
|Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 25/40 | |||
|Agrya Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.3/204 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.3/219 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | |||
|Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Madhvasav'' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/16 | |||
|As a diet and drinks in treatment of ''Kshatakshina'' | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | |||
|Ingredient in Kshar Gudika | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/159 | |||
|In formulation of pipplyadi lavana | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthan14/187 | |||
|Used for raktastambhana | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthan 14/230 | |||
|As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthan 14/236 | |||
|As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa.. ChikitsaSthana | |||
15/98 | |||
|Kalka of this drug is used for aampachan | |||
(With usnodaka) | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/99 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of vaca,musta, etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/101 | |||
|Churna of this drug with combination of hingu,abhaya, vaca etc is used in Sama and Vatakapha adhika grahani with kostha shola | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/105 | |||
|Used in kaphapittaja grahani | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/129 | |||
|As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthan | |||
15/134, 15/138 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/165 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhvarista | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/186 | |||
|Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/61 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vishaladi Phanta | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/115 | |||
|As an ingredient of nagaradi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi. 19/22 | |||
|As a ama pachak dravya | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/51 | |||
|As an ingredient of ativishadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/105, | |||
|As a kwatha dravya | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | |||
|As an ingredient of rasanjanadi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/21 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vachadi churna. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | |||
|As an ingredient of Katphaladi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/101 | |||
|Used in hrudshoola. | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/201 | |||
|As an ingredient ofKatukadi kashaya. | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | |||
|As an ingredient of Murvadi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/36 | |||
|As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Choorna | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.28/151 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bala taila. | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.28/168 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 17 April 2023
Aconitum heterophyllum WALL.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ativisha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Aconitum heterophyllum WALL. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Ativisha
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(3) | Lekhaniya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(12) | Arshoghna mahakashay |
| 3 | Ch Su 23/19 | Santarpanajanya vikar chikitsa |
| 4 | Ch Su 25/40 | Agrya Sangraha |
| 5 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 6 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 7 | Cha.Sa. Chi.3/204 | As an ingredient of Vatsakadi kashaya. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa. Chi.3/219 | As an ingredient of Pippalyadi Ghrita. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/38 | Trikantakadhya Tail/Ghrit in Vata-kaphaj prameh |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/42 | Ingredient in Madhvasav |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/16 | As a diet and drinks in treatment of Kshatakshina |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/44 | Ingredient in Kshar Gudika |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/159 | In formulation of pipplyadi lavana |
| 14 | Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthan14/187 | Used for raktastambhana |
| 15 | Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthan 14/230 | As an ingredient of hriberadi ghrit |
| 16 | Cha Sa.ChikitsaSthan 14/236 | As an ingredient of sunishanak changeri ghrit |
| 17 | Cha. Sa.. ChikitsaSthana
15/98 |
Kalka of this drug is used for aampachan
(With usnodaka) |
| 18 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/99 | Churna of this drug with combination of vaca,musta, etc. is given in aam and shoola yukta mala |
| 19 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/101 | Churna of this drug with combination of hingu,abhaya, vaca etc is used in Sama and Vatakapha adhika grahani with kostha shola |
| 20 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/105 | Used in kaphapittaja grahani |
| 21 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/129 | As an ingredient of Nagaradhya churna |
| 22 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthan
15/134, 15/138 |
As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 23 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/165 | As an ingredient of Madhvarista |
| 24 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/173 | As an ingredient of Pipallimuladhya Kshara |
| 25 | Cha. Sa..ChikitsaSthana 15/186 | Used in preparation of Chaturtha Kshara |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chi. 16/61 | As an ingredient of Vishaladi Phanta |
| 27 | Cha.sa.chi.18/115 | As an ingredient of nagaradi yoga. |
| 28 | Cha.sa.chi. 19/22 | As a ama pachak dravya |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.19/51 | As an ingredient of ativishadi yoga. |
| 30 | Cha.sa.chi.19/105, | As a kwatha dravya |
| 31 | Cha.sa.chi.19/108 | As an ingredient of rasanjanadi yoga. |
| 32 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/21 | As an ingredient of Vachadi churna. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/97 | As an ingredient of Katphaladi kashaya. |
| 34 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/101 | Used in hrudshoola. |
| 35 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/201 | As an ingredient ofKatukadi kashaya. |
| 36 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/35 | As an ingredient of Murvadi Choorna |
| 37 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/36 | As an ingredient of Swarnakshiradi Choorna |
| 38 | Cha.Sa. Chi.28/151 | As an ingredient of Bala taila. |
| 39 | Cha. Sa. Chi.28/168 | As an ingredient of Mulakadhya taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Reduces vata, pitta and kapha |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..