Agnimantha: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn.f. {{Infobox |title = Agnimantha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Agnimantha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Clerodendrum phl..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Agnimantha | Agnimantha, Jaya, Sriparni, Ganikarika, Jayanti, Tarkari, Nadeyi, Vai jayanti | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuharamahakashaya | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(38) || Shwayathuharamahakashaya | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch. Su. 21/24 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Su 21/24 | |||
|Management of obesity | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/43 | |||
|In formulation of brahma rasayana | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.5/67 | |||
|To increase effect of ''Trayushanaadi ghrit'' | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|5/149 | |||
|Ingredient of ''Mishrak Sneha'' | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | |||
|Used for making decoction in ''Kaphaj prameh'' | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Mustadi Churna'' | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Triphalasav'' | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Apara lasunadya Ghrit'' | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Mahapanchagavya Ghrit'' | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | |||
|Ingredient in ''Kansaharitaki Avaleh'' | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | |||
|In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana | |||
13/113 | |||
|As an ingredient of panchkolaghrit | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
13/117 | |||
|As an ingredient of yavadi ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/170 | |||
|Kshar siddha taila used in udara roga | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/45 | |||
|Used in swedana kriya | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | |||
|As an ingredient of dantyarista | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/82 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/88 | |||
|As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/156 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulasava | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/102 | |||
|Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/105 | |||
|Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana | |||
17/140 | |||
|As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.21/125 | |||
|As an ingredient of Baladi lepa. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.24/129 | |||
|Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | |||
|Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/138 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya For nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Cha.sa. Chi.26/153 | |||
|As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | |||
|Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Ca. Sa. Chi.27/57 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Ca. Sa.Chi.27/54 | |||
|As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 15 April 2023
Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn.f.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Agnimantha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn.f. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Agnimantha, Jaya, Sriparni, Ganikarika, Jayanti, Tarkari, Nadeyi, Vai jayanti
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/11 | Asthapana |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopagmahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(38) | Shwayathuharamahakashaya |
| 4 | Ch. Su. 21/24 | Management of obesity |
| 5 | Ch Su 21/24 | Management of obesity |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/43 | In formulation of brahma rasayana |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.5/67 | To increase effect of Trayushanaadi ghrit |
| 9 | 5/149 | Ingredient of Mishrak Sneha |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 6/28 | Used for making decoction in Kaphaj prameh |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/65 | Ingredient in Mustadi Churna |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/81 | Ingredient in Triphalasav |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/52 | Ingredient in Apara lasunadya Ghrit |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/18 | Ingredient in Mahapanchagavya Ghrit |
| 15 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 12/50 | Ingredient in Kansaharitaki Avaleh |
| 16 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 13/65 | In treatment of vatodara for anuvasan basti |
| 17 | Cha. Sa.ChikitsaSthana
13/113 |
As an ingredient of panchkolaghrit |
| 18 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
13/117 |
As an ingredient of yavadi ghrit |
| 19 | Cha. Sa.Chikitsa Sthana 13/170 | Kshar siddha taila used in udara roga |
| 20 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/45 | Used in swedana kriya |
| 21 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/144 | As an ingredient of dantyarista |
| 22 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/82 | As an ingredient of dashmuladya ghrita |
| 23 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/88 | As an ingredient of pancamuladhya ghrit evum churna |
| 24 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana15/156 | As an ingredient of Mulasava |
| 25 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/102 |
Used in yavagu preparation for hikka svasa |
| 26 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/105 |
Dasamula kwath is used in condition of trishna in terms of patients of hikka svasa. |
| 27 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana
17/140 |
As an ingredient of dashamuladhya ghrit |
| 28 | Cha.Sa. Chi.21/125 | As an ingredient of Baladi lepa. |
| 29 | Cha.sa.chi.24/129 | Used as anupana in vataja madatyaya as an ingredient of panchamula. |
| 30 | Cha.sa. Chi.25/78 | Used for parisechana in Daha & shoola. |
| 31 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/138 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya For nasya. |
| 32 | Cha.sa. Chi.26/153 | As an ingredient of Bhargyadi taila. |
| 33 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/237 | Used for aaschotana in Vataja netraroga. |
| 34 | Ca. Sa. Chi.27/57 | As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa |
| 35 | Ca.Sa.Chi.27/52 | As an ingredient of Tarkaryadi Parisechana |
| 36 | Ca. Sa.Chi.27/54 | As an ingredient of Shyonakadi Parisheka and Pralepa |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Bitter (tikta), Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya), Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..