Bibhitaki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| 2 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/15 || Awaleha Yoga | | 2 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/15 || Awaleha Yoga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | ||
|Virechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/144 | |||
|Kashaya-skandha | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/29 | |||
|Garbha vyapad chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ch Ka 1/16 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''KalpaSthana 12/15''' | |||
|'''Awaleha Yoga''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana | |||
1/1/75 | |||
|In formulation of amalaka rasayana | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cha.Sa. | |||
Chi.3/201 | |||
|Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:04, 12 April 2023
Terminalia bellirica
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Bibhitaki |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Terminalia bellirica |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Bibhitaki
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalpa Sthana 1/14 | Vamanartha |
| 2 | Kalpa Sthana 12/15 | Awaleha Yoga |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 4/9(24) | Virechanopag mahakashay |
| Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |
| Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani | |
| Vimana Sthana 8/144 | Kashaya-skandha | |
| Ch.Sha.8/29 | Garbha vyapad chikitsa | |
| Ch Ka 1/16 | Vamanarth | |
| KalpaSthana 12/15 | Awaleha Yoga | |
| Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana
1/1/75 |
In formulation of amalaka rasayana | |
| Cha.Sa.
Chi.3/201 |
Used as Triphala kwatha in Anyedhyushka jwara. | |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..