Pippali: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/23 || Vamanartha | | 20 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/23 || Vamanartha | ||
|- | |||
| 21 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/15 || Preparations of Trivrut | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/29 || Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/36 || Preparations of Modaka | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/37 || Preparations of Avaleha | |||
|- | |||
| 25 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/40 || Preparation of Kalyanaka Guda | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/56 || Preparation of Varshakalin Trivrut Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/70 || Madya Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 9/7 || Tilvaka Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/5 || Danti-Dravanti Sangraha | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/27 || Modak Yoga | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || [[Kalpa Sthana]] 12/32 || Arishta Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:31, 27 December 2021
Piper longum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Pippali |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Piper longum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Long Pepper
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Pippali
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/3 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 2/7 | Vamana dravya |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/18 | Deepaniya – Shulaghniyavagu |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 2/23 | Pipasaghniyavagu |
| 5 | Sutra sthana 2/29 | Vatanulominiyavagu |
| 6 | Sutra sthana 2/31 | Kantha Roghniyavagu |
| 9 | Sutra sthana 4/9(6) | Deepaniyamahakashay |
| 10 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthyamahakashay |
| 11 | Sutra sthana 4/9(11) | Truptighnamahakashay |
| 12 | Sutra sthana 4/9(15) | Krimighnamahakashay |
| 13 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopagmahakashay |
| 14 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopagmahakashay |
| 15 | Sutra sthana 4/9(30) | Hikkanigrahanamahakashay |
| 16 | Sutra sthana 4/9(36) | Kasaharamahakashaya |
| 17 | Sutra sthana 4/9(42) | Sheetaprashamanmahakashaya |
| 18 | Sutra sthana 4/9(45) | Shoolaprashamanmahakashaya |
| 19 | Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | Vamanartha |
| 20 | Kalpa Sthana 1/23 | Vamanartha |
| 21 | Kalpa Sthana 7/15 | Preparations of Trivrut |
| 22 | Kalpa Sthana 7/29 | Preparations of Trivrut Awaleha |
| 23 | Kalpa Sthana 7/36 | Preparations of Modaka |
| 24 | Kalpa Sthana 7/37 | Preparations of Avaleha |
| 25 | Kalpa Sthana 7/40 | Preparation of Kalyanaka Guda |
| 26 | Kalpa Sthana 7/56 | Preparation of Varshakalin Trivrut Yoga |
| 27 | Kalpa Sthana 7/70 | Madya Yoga |
| 28 | Kalpa Sthana 9/7 | Tilvaka Yoga |
| 29 | Kalpa Sthana 12/5 | Danti-Dravanti Sangraha |
| 30 | Kalpa Sthana 12/27 | Modak Yoga |
| 31 | Kalpa Sthana 12/32 | Arishta Yoga |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties (Dry) | Properties (Wet) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu) | Sweet (madhura) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Neither too hot nor too cold (anushnasheeta) | Cold (sheeta) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Sweet (madhura) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Light (laghu), Unctuous (snigdha), Sharp (tikshna) | Heavy (guru) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify kapha and vata | Increases vata and kapha, pacify pitta |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..