Talk:Patha: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Cissampelos pareira L. {{Infobox |title = Patha |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Patha |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Cissampelos pareira L. |label3 = Fa..."
 
JigarTanna (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
Velvet leaf
Velvet leaf


==Therapeutic uses== Shula(pain),Atisaraa(diarrhoea),Chardi(vomiting),Jwara(fever),Kandu(itching),Kustha(skin disease),Stanyadushti(disorder of breast milk).
==Therapeutic uses==  
Shula(pain),Atisaraa(diarrhoea),Chardi(vomiting),Jwara(fever),Kandu(itching),Kustha(skin disease),Stanyadushti(disorder of breast milk).
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Patha
Patha
Line 36: Line 37:
# Kuchelika
# Kuchelika
   
   
 
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Herbs and their activities
|+ Properties
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]])  || Katu(pungent), Tikta(bitter)
|-
|-
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||Hot(Ushna)
|-
|-
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 || Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) || Pungent (Katu)
|-
|-
| 2 || ||  
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])|| Light (Laghu),sharp(Tikshna)
|-
|-
| 3 || ||
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) || Bhagnasandhankruta, Grahi, Raktashodhaka, Visaghna,Tridoshashamana , Stanyashodhana
|-
|-
|}
|}


== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties ==  
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Properties
|+ Herbs and their activities
|-
|-
! Sr.no. !! Pharmacological criteria !! Properties
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity
|-
|-
| 1 || Taste ([[rasa]]||  
| 1 ||[[Kalpa Sthana]] 7/58 || Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga
|-
|-
| 2 || Potency ([[veerya]]) ||
| 2 || ||  
|-
|-
| 3 || Post digestion effect ([[vipaka]]) ||
| 3 ||  ||
|-
| 4 || Qualities ([[guna]])||   
|-
| 5 || Actions ([[karma]]) ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}


== Current availability==  
== Current availability==  

Revision as of 09:49, 31 March 2025

Cissampelos pareira L.

Patha
Section/Chapter Herb database/Patha
Botanical name(s) Cissampelos pareira L.
Family Menisperrnaceae
Availability Available
Contributors --
Year of publication 2025
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

Velvet leaf

Therapeutic uses

Shula(pain),Atisaraa(diarrhoea),Chardi(vomiting),Jwara(fever),Kandu(itching),Kustha(skin disease),Stanyadushti(disorder of breast milk).

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Patha

Synonyms in bhavaprakash nighantu2

Ambastha(act as stambhaka) , ambasthaki, prachina, paapachelika(it cure many diseases), ekasthila(fruit of patha will have one seed), rasaa, varatiktika

Varieties

Kaiyadeva nighantu

  1. Patha
  2. Kuchelika

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Katu(pungent), Tikta(bitter)
2 Potency (veerya) Hot(Ushna)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (Katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (Laghu),sharp(Tikshna)
5 Actions (karma) Bhagnasandhankruta, Grahi, Raktashodhaka, Visaghna,Tridoshashamana , Stanyashodhana

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Kalpa Sthana 7/58 Hemantkalina Trivrut Yoga
2
3


Current availability

Available

Current researches

This article is under development ..