Hamsapadi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Hamsapadi, Hansapadi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | ||
| | |Kanthya mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Ch Vi 8/139 | ||
| | |Madhur skanda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Cha.Sa.Chi.23/220 | ||
| | |Used in the treatment of poisin of nail and teeth | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:38, 28 April 2023
Adjantum lunulatum Burm.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Hamsapadi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Adjantum lunulatum Burm. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Hamsapadi, Hansapadi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(9) | Kanthya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 3 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/220 | Used in the treatment of poisin of nail and teeth |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..