Surasa: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka, | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 2/4 | ||
| | |Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra sthana 4/9(37) | ||
| | |Shwasahara mahakashaya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Ch.N.2/4 | ||
| | |Nidana | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/17 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 6/21 | |||
|Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/142 | |||
|Katuskandha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/32 | |||
|Garbha shalya chikitsa | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 | |||
|Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | |||
|Ingredient in Avaleha | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:29, 28 April 2023
Ocimum sanctum L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Surasa |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Ocimum sanctum L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Surasa, Tulsi, Kutherak, Phaninjhak, Arjaka,
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/4 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(37) | Shwasahara mahakashaya |
| 3 | Ch.N.2/4 | Nidana |
| 4 | Ch Vi 6/17 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 5 | Ch Vi 6/21 | Abhyantar Krimi Chikitsa |
| 6 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 7 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 8 | Vimana Sthana 8/142 | Katuskandha |
| 9 | Ch.Sha.8/32 | Garbha shalya chikitsa |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 11 | Cha.sa.Chi. 5/70 | Ingredient of Hingusauvarchaladya ghrita |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/112 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Taila |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/101 | Ingredient in Avaleha |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..