Shringataka: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shringataka, Shrungataka | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Ch Su 27/117 | ||
| | |Shaka Varga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Ch.Vi.8/135 | ||
| | |Vaman dravyani | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Ch Vi 8/139 | ||
| | |Madhur skanda | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/24 | |||
|Garbhini paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | |||
|Ingredient in Apatyakar Swarasa | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/22 | |||
|Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.4/71 | |||
|As an ingredient of lehya yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/37 | |||
|Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrita | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/58 | |||
|Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/9 | |||
|As nidan of arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.14/10 | |||
|Vibhinn aakriti of arsha | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/104 | |||
|As a yoga dravya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | |||
|Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/99 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:47, 27 April 2023
Trapa bispinosa Roxb.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shringataka |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Trapa bispinosa Roxb. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shringataka, Shrungataka
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 27/117 | Shaka Varga |
| 2 | Ch.Vi.8/135 | Vaman dravyani |
| 3 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 4 | Ch.Sha.8/24 | Garbhini paricharya |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/14 | Ingredient in Apatyakar Swarasa |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/2/22 | Ingredient in Vrushya Ghrita |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.4/71 | As an ingredient of lehya yoga. |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/37 | Ingredient in Amrutprash Ghrita |
| 10 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 11/58 | Ingredient in Dvitiya Sarpiguda |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 14/9 | As nidan of arsha roga |
| 12 | Cha.sa.chi.14/10 | Vibhinn aakriti of arsha |
| 13 | Cha.sa.chi.18/104 | As a yoga dravya. |
| 14 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/50 | Used for Pittaja Mutrakruchhra. |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/169 | As an ingredient of Mahamayur Ghrita. |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/65 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/99 | As an ingredient of Sukumaraka taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..