Shirisha: Difference between revisions
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Taste (rasa) | |Taste (rasa) | ||
| | |Bitter (tikta), Sweet (madhura), Astringent (kashaya) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Potency (veerya) | |Potency (veerya) | ||
| | |Hot (ushna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |Post digestion effect (vipaka) | ||
| | |Pungent (katu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Qualities (guna) | |Qualities (guna) | ||
| | |Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha), Sharp (tikshna) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Actions (karma) | |Actions (karma) | ||
| | |Pacify all three dosha (tridoshahara) | ||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | |||
|Alleviates poisonous effect (vishaghna) | |||
|} | |} | ||