Shankhapushpi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shankhapushpi, Keshi | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | ||
| | |In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30 | ||
| | |Ekala rasayan dravya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | ||
| | |Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | |||
|Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | |||
|In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:08, 27 April 2023
Evolvulus alsinoides L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shankhapushpi |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Evolvulus alsinoides L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shankhapushpi, Keshi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/1/58 | In formulation of dwitiya brahma rasayana |
| 2 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/30 | Ekala rasayan dravya |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 9/45 | Ingredient in Mahapaishachik Ghrit |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/25 | Ingredient in Brahmi Ghrit |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 10/62 | In treatment of Atattvabhinivesh |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..