Bhavya: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Bhavya | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Ch Su 27/131 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Ch Su 26/84 | |||
|Viruddha ahara | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.24/136 | |||
|Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chi.29/65 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Properties | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 10:29, 26 April 2023
Dillenia indica L.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Bhavya |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Dillenia indica L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Bhavya
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Ch Su 27/131 | Phala Varga |
| 2 | Ch Su 26/84 | Viruddha ahara |
| 3 | Cha.sa.Chi.24/136 | Used as churna mixed with Sarkara in Pittaja madatyaya. |
| 4 | Cha. Sa. Chi.29/65 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..