Jati: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==English name== | ==English name== | ||
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ==Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Sumana | |||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Herbs and their activities''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 3/4 | |||
|Siddhatama churna pradeha | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | |||
|Kushthaghna mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/77 | |||
|Mukha dharya dravya | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Vimana Sthana 8/143 | |||
|Tiktaskandha | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/26 | |||
|As a mood enhancing | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/207 | |||
|Used in Vibadhdha dosha. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | |||
|For Scrapping | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | |||
|Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushtha | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | |||
|Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha. sa. Chi. 15/135 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/145 | |||
|Used as nasya in Pakva peenasa | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | |||
|Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/205 | |||
|Used for mukhadhavna. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/241 | |||
|As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/245 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+'''Properties''' | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 10:42, 24 April 2023
Myristica fragrens Houtt.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Jati |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Myristica fragrens Houtt. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Sumana
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 3/4 | Siddhatama churna pradeha |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(13) | Kushthaghna mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 5/77 | Mukha dharya dravya |
| 4 | Vimana Sthana 8/143 | Tiktaskandha |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/3/26 | As a mood enhancing |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/207 | Used in Vibadhdha dosha. |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/57 | For Scrapping |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/94 | Bahyaprayogarth Lepa in Kushtha |
| 9 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/111 | Ingredient in Kanakakshiri Tail |
| 10 | Cha. sa. Chi. 15/135 | As an ingredient of Kiratadhya churna (Pittaja Grahani chiktsa) |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/56 | As an ingredient of Mrita sanjivani agada. |
| 12 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/145 | Used as nasya in Pakva peenasa |
| 13 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/184 | Used in Kaphaja Siroroga for Pradhamana nasya. |
| 14 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/205 | Used for mukhadhavna. |
| 15 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/241 | As an ingredient of Sumanakorkadi varti. |
| 16 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/245 | As an ingredient of Amrutadi varti. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..