Ashwagandha: Difference between revisions
⧼vector-jumptonavigation⧽
⧼vector-jumptosearch⧽
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
Herbs and their activities | Herbs and their activities | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Reference in Charak Samhita''' | |||
|'''Activity''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(2) | |||
|Bruhaniya mahakashaya | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(7) | |||
|Balya mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Ch.Vi.8/136 | |||
|Virechana Dravyani | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/34 | |||
|Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/109 | |||
|In treatment of Udara roga (for lepa) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/50 | |||
|Dhupan yoga in arsha roga | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/117 | |||
|Kshara mixed with madhuk ghrit used in hikka svasa. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.18/75 | |||
|As an ingredient of dhumapan yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.21/123 | |||
|For pradeha prayoga in granthi visarpa. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | |||
|As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | |||
|As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | |||
|As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.27/43 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kusthadi Taila | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ca.Sa. Chi.22/50 | |||
|As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/166 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/170 | |||
|As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.28/173 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/73 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.30/260 | |||
|As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. | |||
|} | |||
== Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | == Ayurvedic pharmacological properties == | ||
Properties | Properties | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Sr.no.''' | |||
|'''Pharmacological criteria''' | |||
|'''Properties''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Taste (rasa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Potency (veerya) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qualities (guna) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Actions (karma) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Current availability == | ==Current availability == | ||
Available | Available | ||
Revision as of 10:32, 18 April 2023
Withania somnifera
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Ashwagandha |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Withania somnifera |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(2) | Bruhaniya mahakashaya |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(7) | Balya mahakashay |
| 3 | Ch.Vi.8/136 | Virechana Dravyani |
| 4 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 5 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 2/1/34 | Ingredient in Vajikaran Ghrit |
| 6 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan13/109 | In treatment of Udara roga (for lepa) |
| 7 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/50 | Dhupan yoga in arsha roga |
| 8 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana17/117 | Kshara mixed with madhuk ghrit used in hikka svasa. |
| 9 | Cha.sa.chi.18/75 | As an ingredient of dhumapan yoga. |
| 10 | Cha.Sa.Chi.21/123 | For pradeha prayoga in granthi visarpa. |
| 11 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/70 | As an ingredient of Gandha hasti agada. |
| 12 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/80 | As an ingredient of Maha -Gandha hasti agada. |
| 13 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/244 | As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita. |
| 14 | Ca.Sa. Chi.27/43 | As an ingredient of Kusthadi Taila |
| 15 | Ca.Sa. Chi.22/50 | As an ingredient of Utsadana Yoga |
| 16 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/166 | |
| 17 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/170 | As an ingredient of Vrushamuladi taila. |
| 18 | Cha.Sa.Chi.28/173 | As an ingredient of Mulaka taila. |
| 19 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/73 | As an ingredient of Jeevakadi mahasneha. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.Chi.30/260 | As a paniya yoga, in the treatment of Stanya dosha. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..