Aparajita: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== '''Synonyms in Charak Samhita''' == | == '''Synonyms in Charak Samhita''' == | ||
Aparajita, Shanhapushpi, Girikarnika, Visnukranta, Sephanda | |||
== '''Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions''' == | == '''Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions''' == | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''Activity''' | |'''Activity''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 1/77 | ||
| | |1. Mulini for Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 2/4 | ||
| | |2.Shirovirechana | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Sutra Sthana 5/26 | ||
| | |3. Vairachanika Dhuma varti dravya | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | |||
|As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.23/195 | |||
|Used in the treatment of Darvikara damsha. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/210 | |||
|Used in the treatment of fish poison, as a lepa prayoga. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | |||
|As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa. Chi.30/91 | |||
|As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 17 April 2023
Clitoria ternatea L.
English name
---
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Aparajita, Shanhapushpi, Girikarnika, Visnukranta, Sephanda
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
Herbs and their activities
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
| 1 | Sutra Sthana 1/77 | 1. Mulini for Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra Sthana 2/4 | 2.Shirovirechana |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 5/26 | 3. Vairachanika Dhuma varti dravya |
| 4 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/95 | As an ingredient of Rishabhakadi agada. |
| 5 | Cha.Sa. Chi.23/195 | Used in the treatment of Darvikara damsha. |
| 6 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/210 | Used in the treatment of fish poison, as a lepa prayoga. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/69 | As an ingredient of Karpasmooladi yoga. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa. Chi.30/91 | As an ingredient of Pushyanuga churna. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
Properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development..
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Aparajita |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Clitoria ternatea L. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2023 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |