Shatapushpa: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Anethum sowa Roxb. ex Flem {{Infobox |title = Shatapushpa |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Shatapushpa |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Anethum sowa Roxb...." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Shatapushta | Shatapushta, Shatahva, Avakpushpi, Atilambi | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 ||Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | ||
| Asthapanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | | 2 || Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | ||
| Anuvasanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || || | | 3 || Sutra Sthana 14/36 | ||
|Dravya for Upanaha Sweda | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Ch Su 27/145 | |||
|Phala Varga | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Vi 8/139 | |||
|Madhur skanda | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Ch.Sha.8/41 | |||
|Prajata stree paricharya | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Kalpa Sthana]] 1/22 | |||
|Vamanartha | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/246 | |||
|As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | |||
|Kushthaghna lepa | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/165 | |||
|Kwath dravya for Shvitra Abhyantar prayog | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | |||
|As a Swedan dravya | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/77 | |||
|Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/131 | |||
|Used in anuvasan basti | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Cha.sa.chi.19/62 | |||
|As a anuvasana dravya | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/135 | |||
|Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/223 | |||
|Used in Devadarvyadi taila in Karnashoola. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | |||
|As an ingredient of Kshara taila. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 | |||
|As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | |||
|As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/140 | |||
|Used in Ksheerapishti form for Shoolanivrutti. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/141 | |||
|Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | |||
|Used as lepa in vatakaphaja Vatarakta. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Cha.Sa.chi.29/150 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tagaradi lepa to decreaseVata, Kapha, Rakta janya vedana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:22, 27 April 2023
Anethum sowa Roxb. ex Flem
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Shatapushpa |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Anethum sowa Roxb. ex Flem |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Shatapushta, Shatahva, Avakpushpi, Atilambi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 4/9(25) | Asthapanopag mahakashay |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 4/9(26) | Anuvasanopag mahakashay |
| 3 | Sutra Sthana 14/36 | Dravya for Upanaha Sweda |
| 4 | Ch Su 27/145 | Phala Varga |
| 5 | Ch Vi 8/139 | Madhur skanda |
| 6 | Ch.Sha.8/41 | Prajata stree paricharya |
| 7 | Kalpa Sthana 1/22 | Vamanartha |
| 8 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/246 | As an ingredient of Aaragvadhadi niruha basti. |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/250 | As an ingredient of Jeevantyadi anuvasana basti. |
| 10 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 11 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/84 | Kushthaghna lepa |
| 12 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana7/165 | Kwath dravya for Shvitra Abhyantar prayog |
| 13 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/75 | As a Swedan dravya |
| 14 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 8/77 | Ingredient in Shira-Pashva –Ansha Shula nashak lepa |
| 15 | Cha Sa. Chikitsa Sthan14/131 | Used in anuvasan basti |
| 16 | Cha.sa.chi.19/62 | As a anuvasana dravya |
| 17 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/135 | Used in Vataja pratishyaya as dhoomavarti. |
| 18 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/223 | Used in Devadarvyadi taila in Karnashoola. |
| 19 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/226 | As an ingredient of Kshara taila. |
| 20 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/62 | As an ingredient of Jeevaniya Ghrita. |
| 21 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/92 | As an ingredient of Madhuparnyadi taila. |
| 22 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/140 | Used in Ksheerapishti form for Shoolanivrutti. |
| 23 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/141 | Used in formulation of Erandamuladi pralepa. |
| 24 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/149 | Used as lepa in vatakaphaja Vatarakta. |
| 25 | Cha.Sa.chi.29/150 | As an ingredient of Tagaradi lepa to decreaseVata, Kapha, Rakta janya vedana. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | |
| 5 | Actions (karma) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..