Asana: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Terminalia tometosa {{Infobox |title = Asana |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Asana |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Terminalia tometosa |label3 = Contrib..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Asana | Asana, Beejaka, Vijayasara. | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ! Sr.no. !! Reference in Charak Samhita !! Activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 1 || Sutra sthana 5/73 | ||
| Danta pavana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || Ch Ka 1/8 | ||
| Deshavichara | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | 3 || Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3 | ||
| In formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | |||
|As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:48, 18 April 2023
Terminalia tometosa
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Asana |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Terminalia tometosa |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
--
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Asana, Beejaka, Vijayasara.
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 5/73 | Danta pavana |
| 2 | Ch Ka 1/8 | Deshavichara |
| 3 | Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana 1/3/3 | In formulation of amalakaayasa brahmarasayana |
| 4 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 5 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/272 | As an ingredient of Mahaneela taila. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | -- |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | -- |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | -- |
| 4 | Qualities (Guna) | -- |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | -- |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | -- |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development