Jyotismati: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "Celastrus paniculatus WILLD. {{Infobox |title = Jyotismati |label1 = Section/Chapter |data1 = Herb database/Jyotismati |label2 = Botanical name(s) |data2 = Celastrus panicula..." |
Manishdubey (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
== Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | == Synonyms in Charak Samhita== | ||
Jyotismati | Jyotismati, Kakandi, Pitataila, Paravatpadi | ||
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | == Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions == | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Sutra sthana 2/5 || Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | | 1 || Sutra sthana 2/5 || Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) | ||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Sutra sthana 5/26 | |||
|Vairechanika dhuma varti | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Sutra sthana 2/5 | |||
|Sirovirechana(Errhine therapy) | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | |||
|Shirovirechanopag mahakashay | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Ch Ka 1/23 | |||
|Vamanarth | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | |||
|As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | |||
|As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Cha.Sa.Chi.23/68 | |||
|For nasya, if obstruction in nose, eye, ear, tongue & throat due to visha. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Cha.sa.Chi.26/191 | |||
|As an ingredient of Tejohvadi churna. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:01, 24 April 2023
Celastrus paniculatus WILLD.
| Section/Chapter | Herb database/Jyotismati |
|---|---|
| Botanical name(s) | Celastrus paniculatus WILLD. |
| Contributors | -- |
| Year of publication | 2021 |
| Publisher | Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre |
| DOI | Awaited |
English name
Staff tree
Synonyms in Charak Samhita
Jyotismati, Kakandi, Pitataila, Paravatpadi
Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions
| Sr.no. | Reference in Charak Samhita | Activity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutra sthana 2/5 | Sirovirechana (Errhine therapy) |
| 2 | Sutra sthana 5/26 | Vairechanika dhuma varti |
| 3 | Sutra sthana 2/5 | Sirovirechana(Errhine therapy) |
| 4 | Sutra sthana 4/9(27) | Shirovirechanopag mahakashay |
| 5 | Ch Ka 1/23 | Vamanarth |
| 6 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/258 | As an ingredient of Chandanadhya taila. |
| 7 | Cha.sa.Chi.3/267 | As an ingredient of Agurvadi taila. |
| 8 | Cha.Sa.Chi.23/68 | For nasya, if obstruction in nose, eye, ear, tongue & throat due to visha. |
| 9 | Cha.sa.Chi.26/191 | As an ingredient of Tejohvadi churna. |
Ayurvedic pharmacological properties
| Sr.no. | Pharmacological criteria | Properties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taste (rasa) | Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta) |
| 2 | Potency (veerya) | Hot (ushna) |
| 3 | Post digestion effect (vipaka) | Pungent (katu) |
| 4 | Qualities (guna) | Sharp (tikshna) |
| 5 | Actions (karma) | Pacify vata and kapha |
| 6 | Extra ordinary effect (prabhava) | Promotes intellect (medhya) |
Current availability
Available
Current researches
This article is under development ..