Monographs: Difference between revisions

Agnivesha (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Agnivesha (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| [[Ayurveda]]
| [[Ayurveda]] (knowledge or science of life)
| Deole Y.S.
| Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 37: Line 37:
|-
|-
| 2
| 2
| [[Tantrayukti]]
| [[Tantrayukti]] (technical tricks to understand texts)
| Dixit U., Deole Y.S.
| Dixit U., Deole Y.S.
| Mhetre H.
| Mhetre H.
Line 43: Line 43:
|-
|-
| 3
| 3
| [[Prakriti]]  
| [[Prakriti]] (fundamental constitution)
| Deole Y.S.
| Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 49: Line 49:
|-
|-
| 4
| 4
| [[Purusha]]
| [[Purusha]] (holistic human being)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 57: Line 57:
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
| [[Panchamahabhuta]]
| [[Panchamahabhuta]] (five fundamental elements)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 63: Line 63:
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
| [[Akasha mahabhuta]]
| [[Akasha mahabhuta]] (ether or space element)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 69: Line 69:
|-
|-
| 7
| 7
| [[Vayu mahabhuta]]
| [[Vayu mahabhuta]] (air element)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 75: Line 75:
|-
|-
| 8
| 8
| [[Agni mahabhuta]]  
| [[Agni mahabhuta]] (fire element)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 81: Line 81:
|-
|-
| 9
| 9
| [[Jala mahabhuta]]
| [[Jala mahabhuta]] (water element)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 87: Line 87:
|-
|-
| 10
| 10
| [[Prithvi mahabhuta]]
| [[Prithvi mahabhuta]] (earth element)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
| [[Guna]]  
| [[Guna]] (qualities or properties)
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G.
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 101: Line 101:
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
| [[Satmya]]
| [[Satmya]] (adaptability or suitability)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 107: Line 107:
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
| [[Aushadha Sevana Kala]]  
| [[Aushadha Sevana Kala]] (times of administration of medicines, chronopharmacology)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 115: Line 115:
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
| [[Dosha]]
| [[Dosha]]  
| Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A.
| Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 123: Line 123:
|-
|-
| 15
| 15
| [[Dhatu]]
| [[Dhatu]] (body tissues or components)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 129: Line 129:
|-
|-
| 16
| 16
| [[Rasa dhatu]]
| [[Rasa dhatu]] (body fluids)
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S.
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 135: Line 135:
|-
|-
| 17
| 17
| [[Rakta dhatu]]  
| [[Rakta dhatu]] (blood tissue)
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 141: Line 141:
|-
|-
| 18
| 18
| [[Mamsa dhatu]]  
| [[Mamsa dhatu]] (muscle tissue)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 147: Line 147:
|-
|-
| 19
| 19
| [[Meda dhatu]]
| [[Meda dhatu]] (fats or lipid tissue elements)
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 153: Line 153:
|-
|-
| 20
| 20
| [[Asthi dhatu]]  
| [[Asthi dhatu]] (osseous or bone tissue)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 159: Line 159:
|-
|-
| 21
| 21
| [[Majja dhatu]]
| [[Majja dhatu]] (marrow tissue)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 165: Line 165:
|-
|-
| 22
| 22
| [[Shukra dhatu]]  
| [[Shukra dhatu]] (reproductive tissue elements)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 171: Line 171:
|-
|-
| 23
| 23
| [[Ojas]]
| [[Ojas]] (vital essence)
| Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A.
| Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 179: Line 179:
|-
|-
| 24
| 24
| [[Mala]]
| [[Mala]] (Excretory products)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 185: Line 185:
|-
|-
| 25
| 25
| [[Purisha]]
| [[Purisha]] (stools)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 191: Line 191:
|-
|-
| 26
| 26
| [[Mutra]]
| [[Mutra]] (urine)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 199: Line 199:
|-
|-
| 27
| 27
| [[Aatma]]
| [[Aatma]] (soul or spirit)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 205: Line 205:
|-
|-
| 28
| 28
| [[Indriya]]
| [[Indriya]] (sense and motor organs)
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S., Shilwant A.A.
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S., Shilwant A.A.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 217: Line 217:
|-
|-
| 30
| 30
| [[Smriti]]
| [[Buddhi]] (Intellect and intelligence)
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
| 31
| [[Smriti]] (memory)
| Deole Y.S.
| Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 224: Line 230:
!colspan="5"|  '''Concepts and Practices of Preventive and Promotive Health in Chikitsa '''  
!colspan="5"|  '''Concepts and Practices of Preventive and Promotive Health in Chikitsa '''  
|-
|-
| 31
| 32
| [[Rasayana]]
| [[Rasayana]] (rejuvenation and vitalizing therapy)
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G.  
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G.  
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 32
| 33
| [[Vajikarana]]
| [[Vajikarana]] (aphrodisiac or virility enhancing therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 33
| 34
| [[Dinacharya]]
| [[Dinacharya]] (daily regiment for health)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 34
| 35
| [[Ahara vidhi]]
| [[Ahara vidhi]] (dietary guidelines)
| Deole Y.S.
| Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 35
| 36
| [[Nidra]] (sleep)
| [[Nidra]] (sleep)
| Resmi B.G., Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Resmi B.G., Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
Line 256: Line 262:
!colspan="5"|  ''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis in Ayurveda ([[Nidana]])'''  
!colspan="5"|  ''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis in Ayurveda ([[Nidana]])'''  
|-
|-
| 36
| 37
| [[Prajnaparadha]]
| [[Prajnaparadha]] (intellectual errors)
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 37
| 38
| [[Shatkriyakala]]
| [[Shatkriyakala]] (Six stages of disease evolution and treatment intervention)
| Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S.
| Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| Deole Y.S., [[Basisht G.]]
| Deole Y.S., [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 38
| 39
| [[Kha vaigunya]]
| [[Kha vaigunya]] (defects in body systems)
| Khandel S.K.,Baghel M. S.
| Khandel S.K.,Baghel M. S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 275: Line 281:
|-
|-
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - Six major therapies (shad vidha Upakrama)'''  
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - Six major therapies (shad vidha Upakrama)'''  
|-
| 39
| [[Langhana]]
| Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 40
| 40
| [[Brimhana]]
| [[Langhana]] (reducing/depleting/fasting therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 289: Line 289:
|-
|-
| 41
| 41
| [[Rukshana]]
| [[Brimhana]] (nourishing therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 42
| 42
| [[Stambhana]]
| [[Rukshana]] (drying or absorbing therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - [[Panchakarma]]'''
|-
|-
| 43
| 43
| [[Panchakarma]]
| [[Stambhana]] (styptic or stopping therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - [[Panchakarma]]'''
|-
|-
| 44
| 44
| [[Deepana]]
| [[Panchakarma]] (five therapeutic purification procedures)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 315: Line 315:
|-
|-
| 45
| 45
| [[Pachana]]
| [[Deepana]] (therapy for kindling digestion)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 321: Line 321:
|-
|-
| 46
| 46
| [[Snehana (unction therapy)]]
| [[Pachana]] (therapy for promoting digestion)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
Line 327: Line 327:
|-
|-
| 47
| 47
| [[Swedana]]
| [[Snehana (unction therapy)]]
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]], Gandhi R.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 48
| 48
| [[Vamana]]
| [[Swedana]] (sudation or fomentation therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]], Gandhi R.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
|-
|-
| 49
| 49
| [[Virechana]]
| [[Vamana]] (therapeutic emesis)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 345: Line 345:
|-
|-
| 50
| 50
| [[Basti]]
| [[Virechana]] (therapeutic purgation)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 351: Line 351:
|-
|-
| 51
| 51
| [[Nasya]]
| [[Basti]] (therapeutic enema)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 357: Line 357:
|-
|-
| 52
| 52
| [[Raktamokshana]]
| [[Nasya]] (intra nasal administration)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
| 53
| [[Raktamokshana]] (blood letting therapy)
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
Line 364: Line 370:
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in gynecology and obstetrics in Ayurveda'''
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in gynecology and obstetrics in Ayurveda'''
|-
|-
| 53
| 54
| [[Artava]]
| [[Artava]] (ovum and menstruation)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]   
| [[Basisht G.]]   
|-
|-
| 54
| 55
| [[Menstrual disorders]]
| [[Menstrual disorders]]
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
Line 376: Line 382:
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 55
| 56
| [[Garbha‎‎]]
| [[Garbha‎‎]] (fetus or embryo)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
| [[Basisht G.]]  
|-
|-
| 56
| 57
| [[Prenatal care (garbhini paricharya)]]
| [[Prenatal care (garbhini paricharya)]]
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
Line 388: Line 394:
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 57
| 58
| [[Sutika Paricharya]] (Postnatal care)
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
|-
| 59
| [[Contraceptives‎‎]]
| [[Contraceptives‎‎]]
| Girija S., Anagha S.
| Girija S., Anagha S.
Line 396: Line 408:
!colspan="5"| '''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases (Based on lectures in Prof.M.S.Baghel Memorial Lecture Series)'''  
!colspan="5"| '''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases (Based on lectures in Prof.M.S.Baghel Memorial Lecture Series)'''  
|-
|-
| 58
| 60
| [[Infectious diseases]]
| [[Infectious diseases]]  
| Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S.
| Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S.
| [[Basisht G.]]
| [[Basisht G.]]
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]]
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 59
| 61
| [[Acid peptic diseases‎‎]]
| [[Acid peptic diseases‎‎]]
| Chandola H.M.   
| Chandola H.M.   
Line 408: Line 420:
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S., [[Basisht G.]]
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S., [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 60
| 62
| [[Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome]]
| [[Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome]]
| Sabnis M.S.   
| Sabnis M.S.   
Line 414: Line 426:
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]]
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]]
|-
|-
| 61
| 63
| [[Cardiac diseases]]
| [[Cardiac diseases]]
| Sane Rohit  
| Sane Rohit