Monographs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[Ayurveda]] | | [[Ayurveda]] (knowledge or science of life) | ||
| Deole Y.S. | | Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[Tantrayukti]] | | [[Tantrayukti]] (technical tricks to understand texts) | ||
| Dixit U., Deole Y.S. | | Dixit U., Deole Y.S. | ||
| Mhetre H. | | Mhetre H. | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[Prakriti]] | | [[Prakriti]] (fundamental constitution) | ||
| Deole Y.S. | | Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Purusha]] | | [[Purusha]] (holistic human being) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [[Panchamahabhuta]] | | [[Panchamahabhuta]] (five fundamental elements) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[Akasha mahabhuta]] | | [[Akasha mahabhuta]] (ether or space element) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[Vayu mahabhuta]] | | [[Vayu mahabhuta]] (air element) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[Agni mahabhuta]] | | [[Agni mahabhuta]] (fire element) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| [[Jala mahabhuta]] | | [[Jala mahabhuta]] (water element) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| [[Prithvi mahabhuta]] | | [[Prithvi mahabhuta]] (earth element) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [[Guna]] | | [[Guna]] (qualities or properties) | ||
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G. | | Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| [[Satmya]] | | [[Satmya]] (adaptability or suitability) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| [[Aushadha Sevana Kala]] | | [[Aushadha Sevana Kala]] (times of administration of medicines, chronopharmacology) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| [[Dosha]] | | [[Dosha]] | ||
| Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A. | | Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [[Dhatu]] | | [[Dhatu]] (body tissues or components) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| [[Rasa dhatu]] | | [[Rasa dhatu]] (body fluids) | ||
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S. | | Deole Y.S., Anagha S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[Rakta dhatu]] | | [[Rakta dhatu]] (blood tissue) | ||
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | | Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| [[Mamsa dhatu]] | | [[Mamsa dhatu]] (muscle tissue) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| [[Meda dhatu]] | | [[Meda dhatu]] (fats or lipid tissue elements) | ||
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | | Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [[Asthi dhatu]] | | [[Asthi dhatu]] (osseous or bone tissue) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| [[Majja dhatu]] | | [[Majja dhatu]] (marrow tissue) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| [[Shukra dhatu]] | | [[Shukra dhatu]] (reproductive tissue elements) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| [[Ojas]] | | [[Ojas]] (vital essence) | ||
| Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A. | | Deole Y.S., Shilwant A.A. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| [[Mala]] | | [[Mala]] (Excretory products) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| [[Purisha]] | | [[Purisha]] (stools) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| [[Mutra]] | | [[Mutra]] (urine) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| [[Aatma]] | | [[Aatma]] (soul or spirit) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| [[Indriya]] | | [[Indriya]] (sense and motor organs) | ||
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S., Shilwant A.A. | | Deole Y.S., Anagha S., Shilwant A.A. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| [[Smriti]] | | [[Buddhi]] (Intellect and intelligence) | ||
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | |||
| [[Basisht G.]] | |||
| [[Basisht G.]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| [[Smriti]] (memory) | |||
| Deole Y.S. | | Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 224: | Line 230: | ||
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices of Preventive and Promotive Health in Chikitsa ''' | !colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices of Preventive and Promotive Health in Chikitsa ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| [[Rasayana]] | | [[Rasayana]] (rejuvenation and vitalizing therapy) | ||
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G. | | Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33 | ||
| [[Vajikarana]] | | [[Vajikarana]] (aphrodisiac or virility enhancing therapy) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 | ||
| [[Dinacharya]] | | [[Dinacharya]] (daily regiment for health) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 35 | ||
| [[Ahara vidhi]] | | [[Ahara vidhi]] (dietary guidelines) | ||
| Deole Y.S. | | Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 36 | ||
| [[Nidra]] (sleep) | | [[Nidra]] (sleep) | ||
| Resmi B.G., Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Resmi B.G., Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| Line 256: | Line 262: | ||
!colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis in Ayurveda ([[Nidana]])''' | !colspan="5"| ''' Fundamental Concepts of Diagnosis in Ayurveda ([[Nidana]])''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 37 | ||
| [[Prajnaparadha]] | | [[Prajnaparadha]] (intellectual errors) | ||
| Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | | Deole Y.S.,Anagha S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| [[Shatkriyakala]] | | [[Shatkriyakala]] (Six stages of disease evolution and treatment intervention) | ||
| Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S. | | Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Deole Y.S., [[Basisht G.]] | | Deole Y.S., [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 39 | ||
| [[Kha vaigunya]] | | [[Kha vaigunya]] (defects in body systems) | ||
| Khandel S.K.,Baghel M. S. | | Khandel S.K.,Baghel M. S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 275: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - Six major therapies (shad vidha Upakrama)''' | !colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - Six major therapies (shad vidha Upakrama)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| [[ | | [[Langhana]] (reducing/depleting/fasting therapy) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| [[ | | [[Brimhana]] (nourishing therapy) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Choudhary Sujata, Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| [[ | | [[Rukshana]] (drying or absorbing therapy) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
| [[ | | [[Stambhana]] (styptic or stopping therapy) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in Chikitsa - [[Panchakarma]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
| [[ | | [[Panchakarma]] (five therapeutic purification procedures) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
| [[ | | [[Deepana]] (therapy for kindling digestion) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| [[ | | [[Pachana]] (therapy for promoting digestion) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
| [[ | | [[Snehana (unction therapy)]] | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
| [[ | | [[Swedana]] (sudation or fomentation therapy) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]], Gandhi R. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49 | | 49 | ||
| [[ | | [[Vamana]] (therapeutic emesis) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| [[ | | [[Virechana]] (therapeutic purgation) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
| [[ | | [[Basti]] (therapeutic enema) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52 | | 52 | ||
| [[Raktamokshana]] | | [[Nasya]] (intra nasal administration) | ||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | |||
| [[Basisht G.]] | |||
| [[Basisht G.]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| [[Raktamokshana]] (blood letting therapy) | |||
| Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | | Aneesh E.G., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Line 364: | Line 370: | ||
!colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in gynecology and obstetrics in Ayurveda''' | !colspan="5"| '''Concepts and Practices in gynecology and obstetrics in Ayurveda''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 54 | ||
| [[Artava]] | | [[Artava]] (ovum and menstruation) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| [[Menstrual disorders]] | | [[Menstrual disorders]] | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| Line 376: | Line 382: | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56 | ||
| [[Garbha]] | | [[Garbha]] (fetus or embryo) | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| [[Prenatal care (garbhini paricharya)]] | | [[Prenatal care (garbhini paricharya)]] | ||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | | Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | ||
| Line 388: | Line 394: | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 58 | ||
| [[Sutika Paricharya]] (Postnatal care) | |||
| Anagha S., Deole Y.S. | |||
| [[Basisht G.]] | |||
| [[Basisht G.]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| [[Contraceptives]] | | [[Contraceptives]] | ||
| Girija S., Anagha S. | | Girija S., Anagha S. | ||
| Line 396: | Line 408: | ||
!colspan="5"| '''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases (Based on lectures in Prof.M.S.Baghel Memorial Lecture Series)''' | !colspan="5"| '''Diagnosis and management of prevalent diseases (Based on lectures in Prof.M.S.Baghel Memorial Lecture Series)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| [[Infectious diseases]] | | [[Infectious diseases]] | ||
| Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S. | | Khandel S.K., Baghel M. S. | ||
| [[Basisht G.]] | | [[Basisht G.]] | ||
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]] | | Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61 | ||
| [[Acid peptic diseases]] | | [[Acid peptic diseases]] | ||
| Chandola H.M. | | Chandola H.M. | ||
| Line 408: | Line 420: | ||
| Deole Y.S., Anagha S., [[Basisht G.]] | | Deole Y.S., Anagha S., [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62 | ||
| [[Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome]] | | [[Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome]] | ||
| Sabnis M.S. | | Sabnis M.S. | ||
| Line 414: | Line 426: | ||
| Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]] | | Deole Y.S., Aneesh E.G., [[Basisht G.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63 | ||
| [[Cardiac diseases]] | | [[Cardiac diseases]] | ||
| Sane Rohit | | Sane Rohit | ||