Ankola: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:


== English name ==
== English name ==
--


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Ankoda,Deerghakeela, Nikochaka, Tamraphala, Gupta Sneha
Ankoda, Deerghakeela, Nikochaka, Tamraphala, Gupta Sneha
== Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
 
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
'''Herbs and their activities'''
!Sr. no.
!Sr. no.
!Reference in Charak Samhita
!Reference in Charak Samhita
!Activity  
!Activity
|-
|-
|1
|1
Line 49: Line 52:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Bitter (tikta),  Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu),  Unctuousness (snigdha, Sharp (tikshna), Mobility (sara)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata, does purification (shodhana) of Pitta
|-
|6
|Special effect (prabhava)
|Vishaghna
|}
|}
==Current availability ==
==Current availability ==
Available
Available

Latest revision as of 07:10, 11 May 2023

Alangium salviifolium

Ankola
Section/Chapter Herb database/Ankola
Botanical name(s) Alangium salviifolium
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Ankoda, Deerghakeela, Nikochaka, Tamraphala, Gupta Sneha

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr. no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Ch Su 27/159 Phala Varga
2 Sutra Sthana 13/10 Sthavara Sneha Yoni (Vegetable origin of lipids)
3 Cha. Sa. Chi. 23/244 As an ingredient of Amruta ghrita.

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Bitter (tikta),  Pungent (katu), Astringent (kashaya)
2 Potency (veerya) Hot (ushna)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (laghu),  Unctuousness (snigdha, Sharp (tikshna), Mobility (sara)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Kapha and Vata, does purification (shodhana) of Pitta
6 Special effect (prabhava) Vishaghna

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..