Shimshapa: Difference between revisions

From Charak Samhita
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:


==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
==Synonyms in Charak Samhita==
Shimshapa, Shinshapa


==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
==Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions ==
Line 28: Line 29:
|'''Activity'''
|'''Activity'''
|-
|-
|
|1
|
|Vimana Sthana  8/144
|
|Kashaya-skandha
|-
|2
|Ch.Sha.8/38
|Sukha prasavarth
|-
|-
|
|3
|
|Cha. Sa.  Chikitsa sthana
|
 
1/2/12
|In  formulation of baladi rasayana
|-
|-
|
|4
|
|Cha. Sa. Chikitsa  Sthana 7/152
|
|Ingredient in Mahakhadira Ghrita
|}
|}


Line 51: Line 58:
|1
|1
|Taste  (rasa)
|Taste  (rasa)
|
|Astringent (kashaya),  Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Potency  (veerya)
|Potency  (veerya)
|
|Hot (ushna)
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|Post  digestion effect (vipaka)
|
|Pungent (katu)
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Qualities  (guna)
|Qualities  (guna)
|
|Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
|-
|-
|5
|5
|Actions  (karma)
|Actions  (karma)
|
|Pacify Kapha and Vata
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:02, 19 May 2023

Dalbergia sisso Roxb.

Shimshapa
Section/Chapter Herb database/Shimshapa
Botanical name(s) Dalbergia sisso Roxb.
Contributors --
Year of publication 2023
Publisher Charak Samhita Research, Training and Skill Development Centre
DOI Awaited

English name

--

Synonyms in Charak Samhita

Shimshapa, Shinshapa

Reference in Charak Samhita and its actions

Herbs and their activities
Sr.no. Reference in Charak Samhita Activity
1 Vimana Sthana 8/144 Kashaya-skandha
2 Ch.Sha.8/38 Sukha prasavarth
3 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa sthana

1/2/12

In formulation of baladi rasayana
4 Cha. Sa. Chikitsa Sthana 7/152 Ingredient in Mahakhadira Ghrita

Ayurvedic pharmacological properties

Properties
Sr.no. Pharmacological criteria Properties
1 Taste (rasa) Astringent (kashaya), Pungent (katu), Bitter (tikta)
2 Potency (veerya) Hot (ushna)
3 Post digestion effect (vipaka) Pungent (katu)
4 Qualities (guna) Light (laghu), Rough (ruksha)
5 Actions (karma) Pacify Kapha and Vata

Current availability

Available

Current researches

 This article is under development ..